Connect with us

Track and Field

Friends’ Central shines at FSL, PAISAA track championships

Wynnewood >> The Friends’ Central School track and field teams produced enough standout results at the recent Friends Schools League Championships and PAISAA Championships to qualify seven FCS athletes for New Balance Outdoor Nationals – Lydia Russell in the Championship 5000 meter run and two mile run; Rebecca Wusinich in the Emerging Elite 2 Mile; Micah Trusty in the Freshman 800 meter run; and the 4X100 meter relay team of Bailie Stovall, Isabel MacFarlane, Emily Burd, Maya Garrett in the Emerging Elite relay.
At the Friends Schools League Championships, the Friends’ Central girls earned their fourth consecutive FSL title, finishing with 147 points, ahead of second-place George School (140). Phoenix standouts were as follows:
– Bailie Stovall – second in 100-meter run (12.78) and 200-meter run (PR 25.89).
– Micah Trusty – second in 400-meter run (PR 58.53), first in 800-meter run (2:24.08).
– Izzy MacFarlane – third in 400-meter run (59.81) and 800-meter run (2:25.21).
– Lydia Russell – third in 800-meter run (2:24.83), first in 1600-meter run (5:07.27) and 3200-meter run (10:52.96).
– Rebecca Wusinich – second in 1600-meter run (5:16.00) and 3200-meter run (11:27.08).
– Anna Gullace – third in 300 meter hurdles (51.69).
– 4X100 meter relay (Stovall, MacFarlane, Burd, Garrett) – first place (49.88).
– 4X400 meter relay (Gullace, MacFarlane, Burd, Trusty) – first place (4:10.93).
– 4X800 meter relay (Russell, Bendesky, Anna Volpp, Micah Trusty) – first place (10:36.48).
– Maddie Anderson – first in discus (PR 80-07), second in javelin (PR 82-11).
– Inara Shell – third in high jump (4-08), first in long jump (17-08) and triple jump (37-08).
The Friends’ Central boys finished in second place at the FSL Championships by 1.5 points to Westtown, 88-86.5. Phoenix standouts were as follows:
– Alex Veith – second in 400-meter run (52.04).
– Noah Thomas – third in 400-meter run (PR 52.52).
– Diego Spielman-Rodriguez – second in 1600-meter run (4:34.02) and 3200-meter run (9:58.59).
– Ryan Ellison – second in 110 meter hurdles (PR 16.98), first in 300 meter hurdles (PR 42.93).
– 4X100 meter relay (Ibraheem Ahmad, Mekkhi Gardner, Jaman, Klein) – third place (48.10).
– 4X400 meter relay (Thomas, Loudini, Veith, Ellison) – second place (3:29.08).
– 4X800 meter relay (Spielman-Rodriguez, Veith, O’Connell, Malone) – first place (8:26.92).
– Zakaria Loudini – second in shot put (PR 37-11), first in discus (115-09), third in javelin (PR 123-08.5).
– Matteo Lewis – third in pole vault (PR 10-00).
– Noah Thomas – second in long jump (PR 19-04.5).
At the PAISAA Track and Field Championships, FRiends’ Central came home with several medals. The girls’ team finished in second place to Germantown Academy while the boys’ team finished in 11th. Top performances by FCS athletes were as follows:
– Alex Veith – fifth in 400 meter run (51.82).
– Noah Thomas – ninth in 400 meter run (52.75).
– Diego Spielman-Rodriguez – fourth in 1600 meter run (4:27.79) and 3200 meter run (9:54.74).
– 4X400 meter relay (Thomas, Loudini, Veith, Ellison) – sixth place (3:41.06).
– 4X800 meter relay (Spielman-Rodriguez, Veith, O’Connell, Malone) – fifth place (8:53.89).
– Bailie Stovall – third in 100 meter run (12.42, broke the FCS record) and 200 meter run (26.0).
– Maya Garrett – eighth in 100 meter run (PR 13.16), sixth in 200 meter run (26.97).
– Izzy MacFarlane – second in 400 meter run (59.87).
– Micah Trusty – first in 800 meter run (2:14.33), third in 1600 meter run (5:03.07).
– Lydia Russell – second in 1600 meter run (PR 4:57.58) and 3200 meter run (10:53.79).
– Rebecca Wusinich – fifth in 1600 meter run (5:09.62) and 3200 meter run (11:33.09).
– Anna Gullace – sixth in 300 meter hurdles (50.34).
– 4X100 meter relay (Izzy MacFarlane, Bailie Stovall, Maya Garrett, Julia Burd) – first place (school record 48.01).
– 4X400 meter relay (Anna Gullace, Izzy MacFarlane, Julia Burd, Micah Trusty) – second place (4:07.07).
– Finn Kent – fourth in high jump (5-08).
– Zakaria Loudini – eighth in discus (117-08).
– Inara Shell – first in long jump (17-11.25) and triple jump (38-0.75).
– Jasper Kolimago – sixth in pole vault (7-06).
– Maddie Anderson – eighth in discus (81-04) and javelin (79-05.5).
– Emma Malone – ninth in shot put (27-05).

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Track and Field