Connect with us

Fall Sports

Mercury-Area Girls Cross Country Roundup: Glodek picks up where she left off, lifts PV past OJR

She picked up right from where she left off last fall.

Annie Glodek, with two Pioneer Athletic Conference championship-meet victories to her credit, got started toward a third in solid fashion Wednesday. The Perkiomen Valley senior was literally the runaway winner in her team’s league-opening cross country meet with Owen J. Roberts, leaving the rest of the field behind while leading the Vikings to a 17-38 victory on the Battle Creek course.

Glodek, who finished ninth at the PIAA Class AAA meet last season, covered the 3.1-mile layout in 19:18. She was a full minute ahead of the field, teammate Michele Daniels second at 20:19.

PV, the defending PAC champion and ranked first preseason among the state’s Class AAA schools, took five of the top six spots with Teagen Scheinbecker third at 20:26. Julia Dorley (20:38) and Jocely Rotay (20:53) were a respective fifth and sixth behind OJR leader Ally Brunton, whose 20;30 clocking was good for fourth place.

Pottstown 25, Pope John Paul II 31 >> Though the Golden Panthers’ Julia Costello garnered first-place honors, the Trojans ended their PAC losing streak by placing in four of the next five spots.

Costello crossed the line in 24:36, 18 seconds ahead of Pottstown’s Yuliza Cruz (24:54). But Adriana Haywood (26:18) followed in third, with Winni Weng (27;27) fifth and Claire Fetterman (27;33) sixth for a Pottstown unit that went winless in league competition last year.

Upper Merion 20, Pottsgrove 38 >> The Vikings made their PAC debut a good one, running away from the Falcons for a league season-opening victory.

Amber Stause finished first in 22:54, leading UM’s 1-2-3 run on Pottsgrove’s home course. Chole Sullivan was the Falcons’ top runner, placing fourth in 24:09.

Spring-Ford 15, Norristown 50 >> A trio of Rams crossed the finish line at the same time to key their PAC win over the Eagles.
Erin McKenna, Sophia Haas and Abby Sykes were all clocked at 24:29, followed by teammates Tori Hofner and Megan Richter at 24:30. Spring-Ford swept the top 10 spots and had the meet’s first 31 finishers.

Boyertown 21, Methacton 34 >> Gillian Kasitz marked her return to the Bears’ program by winning the PAC race with the Warriors, and helping her team to the overall victory.

Kasitz was a solid first on her home course in 20:29, followed by teammates Maddy Hunsberger (21:38) and Amanda Murray (22:07). Methacton’s top finisher was Carly Uklavoic, fourth in 22:28.

Phoenixville 22, Upper Perkiomen 37 >> Serena Detweiler nosed out Natalee Serwatka at the finish line, but the Phantoms scored a more-comfortable team victory in their PAC meet with the Indians.

Detweiler was first in 20;47, followed closely from behind by Serwatka (20:48). But Phoenixville placed in five of the next six spots, headed by Emma Visnov’s third in 22:57.

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

9 − 7 =

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Fall Sports