Pope John Paul II proves no match for Perkiomen Valley

GRATERFORD >> Before its first play from scrimmage Friday night, Pope John Paul II was called for delay of game.

Perkiomen Valley didn’t wait around.

The explosive Vikings detonated early and often en route to a 56-8 blowout before their homecoming crowd at Thomas J. Keenan Stadium.

It was about what you would expect when an undefeated powerhouse – Perkiomen Valley is now 5-0 in the PAC-10 and 6-0 overall – and a winless team meet in midseason. The Vikings are rounding into down-the-stretch, playoff-priming form, and they didn’t mess around on a messy field.

Perk Valley put up 49 first-half points and a ridiculous 434 yards of total offense the first two quarters. Junior southpaw quarterback Stephen Sturm remained interception-free for the season, and with four touchdown passes in only one half of work he now has 19 TD throws. Sturm completed 12-of-16 for 235 yards.

PV’s balanced, no-huddle, no-mercy-but-the-mercy clock attack was on full display, its numerous playmakers showcasing their skills through the first two quarters.

“We try to do that pretty much every game,” junior receiver Sean Owens said. “Get everyone the ball, and we’ve had success with everyone contributing. It’s going well for us.

“Every week we’re trying to get better. Every week in practice we try to speed things up and go as fast as we can, get the pass game going, the run game going. The line gives Steve a ton of time to throw and run. Everyone contributes. The defense had another great game. It’s a team effort.”

Justin Jaworski (four receptions, 110 yards) motored for two TDs after taking short receptions, and added a third via rushing. Speedster David Williams had a TD rushing and one receiving.

Williams caught four passes for 81 yards and added 51 rushing. Ronnie Arch roared for a 62-yard TD run as the Vikings rushed for 199 in the first half alone.

The defense was outstanding, led by the two sacks from T.J. Foley.

“Coach told us to go out there and play smart and have a perfect game,” Williams said. “We’re getting ready for the second half (of the season). I think everything is right and tight.

“It all opened up the way the play-calling went. The offensive line did a great job.”

PJP (0-5 PAC-10, 0-6 overall) couldn’t get anything going from the outset. The Golden Panthers kept competing but they found themselves in a situation similar to other Perk Valley opponents:

Once the train gets rolling, there’s no stopping it. And it started early this night.

Less than four minutes into the game, Sturm hit the versatile Jaworski on the left sideline and the shifty junior made people miss and bounce off him as he tore down the field to paydirt. After a

PJP three-and-out, Sturm hit Williams for 24 yards on first down and for a 23-yard score four plays later.

It was 21-zip with 3:09 left in the first quarter when Jaworski struck again, this time from 28 yards out in the flat. Aaron Morton ran a nice crossing route and collected a perfect pass from Sturm to make it 28-0 early in the second quarter.

A 13-yard Williams run, Arch’s blast through bodies and Jaworski’s 38-yard burst made it 49-0 with 1:20 left in the first half. A highlight-tape run by Williams in which he reversed field and got a 26-yard gain out of little initial daylight preceded the Jaworski score.

Senior quarterback Matt Duff, senior running back Andrew Salvo and sophomore receiver Dan Cirino did the bulk of the work for PJP in the first half against the staunch PV defense, each of them showing grit going into the teeth of a deep defense. In the second half, PJP sophomore quarterback Matt DeLaurentis showed potential while getting some opportunities to pass. He found Cirino for a nice throw and TD catch, and the pair followed with a two-pointer with 8:09 left in the fourth quarter.

Results

Team1234T
Pope John Paul II00088
Perkiomen Valley21280756

Pope John Paul II

Player Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int. Rush Att. Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec. TD Sacks Def. Int XPM XPA FGM FGA
Jake Bildstein00000000160000000
Andrew Salvo0000011250140000000
Joey Giannone00000250000000000
Matt DeLaurentis41261101100000000000
Dan Cirino000000004171100000
AJ Natale00000380120000000
Total4126110174807291100000

Perkiomen Valley

Player Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int. Rush Att. Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec. TD Sacks Def. Int XPM XPA FGM FGA
Aaron Morton000000002341000000
Sean Owens000000002100000000
Garrett Patla00000000000008800
Ben Smith2222001-40000000000
Brendan Schimpf000004100000000000
Rasheed May000003411000000000
Remy Sell000000001120000000
Ronnie Arch000004901000000000
TJ Foley00000000000200000
Kevin Lovett000003701100000000
Noah Shine00000000000100000
Total2222001514426661308800

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply