Connect with us

Softball

2015 DLN All-Area Softball team

First Team

Pitcher

Maddie Abbot, Jr., Villa Maria — Abbot played a key role in leading the Hurricanes to their first league title in 11 years, topping the 200-strikeout mark for the season, then picking it up a notch in the playoffs.  Abbot opened the payoff run with a perfect game against Marple Newtown and held Chichester to three hits to claim the District 1 crown.

Catcher

Anna Steinmetz, Sr, W.C. Rustin — One of the most feared hitters in the state of Pennsyvania, Steinmetz wrapped up her stellar career with a senior campaign where she had a slugging percentage of .922.  Despite walking 21 times on the season, Steinmetz hit 5 HR, scored 29 runs, and knocked in 24.  With her rifle arm, Steinmetz picked off 12 runners at first or third and gunned down 14 of 15 attempted base stealers.

First Base

Paige Warfel, Jr., Downingtown East — One of the best overall athletes in the Ches-Mont, Warfel hit .456, with seven extra base hits and 15 runs scored.  The versatile Warfel can play eight positions at a high level, and also had a 2.18 earned run average when taking her turn in the circle.

Second Base

Brianna Wright, Jr., Villa Maria — Wright was as solid as they come with the glove at second and was a ley cog in the Hurricanes’ offensive attack.  Wright thrived in pressure situations, delivering game-winning hits against Nazareth to clinch the league as well as in the district semifinal win over Upper Merion.

Shortstop

Marit Vike, Sr., Great Valley — The Patriots were the surprise team of the league this year and Vike was a big part of that.  A consummate senior leader, Vike hit .510, while stealing 31 bases and scoring 35 runs.

Third Base

Emilee Kirk, Sr. Great Valley — With Vike at short and Kirk at third, the Patriots could boast one of the very best defensive left sides of the infield in the county.  Kirk was also a feared hitter, knocking in 27 runs with five home runs and 10 doubles.  She also scored 15 runs.

Outfield

Amanda Violante, Sr., Downingtown East — The Cougars’ center fielder combined highlight-reel defense with a .396 average at the plate.  Violante had eight extra-base hits and knocked in 25 runs.

Kylee Harvey, So., Kennett — Despite her youth, Harvey led the Blue Demons in most offensive categories, hitting .400 with eight extra-base hits. Harvey knocked in 20 runs and scored 17 while anchoring one of the top defensive outfields in the county.

Jenna Wilson, Sr., Conestoga — The Pioneers’ offensive MVP, Wilson was a first-team All-Central League selection.  She hit .439 on the year with a whopping 37 runs scored.  Great with the glove also, Wilson had a .909 fielding percentage.

Designated Player

Caela Abadie, Jr, W.C. Rustin — Though a natural position player, Abadie nonetheless has filled the spot at pitcher for the Golden Knights for the past three seasons.  But, that hasn’t slowed her hitting down one bit, putting up a .477 mark, including seven home runs. She tied the state career mark with 31.

Second Team

Pitcher

Olivia Rogers, Sr., West Chester East

Catchers

Alyssa Herion, Sr., Avon Grove

Brigette Nordberg, Sr. Downingtown East

Mary Cate Butler, Sr., Villa Maria

First Base

Jenny Coyle, Sr., Octorara

Second Base

Courtney Coppack, Sr., Avon Grove

Shortstop

Sarahrose Jonik, Sr., Villa Maria

Third Base

Jamie Rothenberger, Sr. Downingtown West

Outfield

Amanda Hays, Sr., Downingotwn West

Callie Wang, Sr., Conestoga

Ashley Traband, Sr., Coatesville

Honorable Mention

Pitchers:  Emily Williams, Downingtown West; Marissa Seese, Downingtown West; Madison Bowe, Kennett; Morgan Orlowski, Great Valley.

Catchers:  Tori Kinsella, Oxford; Kasey Bryan, Great Valley.

Infielders:  Leah Ritchey, West Chester East; Jackie Walsh, Coatesville; Miya Bonafacino, Kennett; Sara Oscar, Kennett; Bailey Reigel, Kennett; Madi Ross, Unionville; Rachel Butler, Avon Grove; Hannah Chambers, Villa Maria; Emily Conaway, Conestoga.

Outfielders: Callie Beeson, Kennett; Alicia Wagner, Downingtown West; Olivia Guidone, Downingtown East; Sara Schubert, Great Valley; Julia Cox, W.C. Henderson; Courtney Gall, Avon Grove; Charlotte Elrod, W.C. Rustin; Austin Langerhans, Unionville.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Softball