Connect with us

Girls Soccer

Girls Soccer: PSCA All-State Teams, NSCAA All-America and All-Region

The Pa. Soccer Coaches Association and NSCAA released their All-State and All-America teams on Nov. 27 and 28.

Conestoga junior midfielder Caitlin Donovan was named an NSCAA Region II All-American while Phoenixville senior midfielder Gabrielle Perrotto, Pennridge senior defender Sarah Williams and Pennsbury senior midfielder Christine Cataldo-Smith were named to the NSCAA All-Region team.

Jacey Miller of Blue Mountain (District 11) was named Pa. Player of the Year.

Conestoga’s Caitlin Donovan (Digital First Media/Pete Bannan)

Representing southeast Pa. on the All-State team were:

Bicentennial: Lower Moreland junior midfielder Nicole Castor, New Hope-Solebury sophomore defender Samantha Finch

Central League: Conestoga junior midfielder Caitlin Donovan, Strath Haven sophomore midfielder Maggie Forbes

Ches-Mont League: Downingtown East junior defender Emily Buckner, Great Valley junior forward Emma Gray

Pioneer Athletic Conference: Owen J. Roberts senior midfielder Kylee MacLeod, Phoenixville senior midfielder Gabrielle Perrotto

Philadelphia Catholic League: Archbishop Ryan junior forward Gianna Monaco, Lansdale Catholic senior forward Emily Schall

Suburban One League: Pennsbury senior forward Christine Cataldo-Smith, Pennridge senior defender Sarah Williams

Inter-Ac League: Penn Charter sophomore forward Janae Stewart

Friends School League: Shipley School senior goalkeeper Grace Gordon

 

2018 FEMALE STATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Jacey Miller 12 Blue Mountain


2018 NSCAA REGION II FEMALE ALL AMERICA TEAM

PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Megan Donnelly 10 Pine-Richland
Caitlin Donovan 11 Conestoga
Landy Mertz 12 Upper St. Clair
Jacey Miller 12 Blue Mountain


2018 NSCAA ALL REGION II (EAST) FEMALE TEAM

FORWARDS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Kate Bonshak 11 Whitehall
Christine Cataldo-Smith 12 Pennsbury
Megan Donnelly 10 Pine-Richland
Madison Gilhool 12 Montrose 
Maddie Hughes 12 Boiling Springs 
Regan LaVigna 12 Peters Township
Jackie Richards 12 Exeter High School
Rachael Tirjan 12 Wallenpaupack 
MIDFIELDERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Emily Banashefski 12 Stroudsburg
Caitlin Donovan 11 Conestoga
Alaina  Kalin 12 Pine-Richland
Landy Mertz 12 Upper St. Clair
Jacey Miller 12 Blue Mountain
Gabrielle Perrotto 12 Phoenixville 
Krystyna Rytel 12 Shady Side Academy
Ryelle Shuey 12 ELCO
DEFENDERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Kylie Kutz 12 Blue Mountain
Sarah Williams 12 Pennridge

PSCA ALL-STATE TEAM

FORWARDS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Annie Bagnall 11 Holy Redeemer 
Natalie Bell 12 Hickory
Kate Bonshak 11 Whitehall
Anna Cardillo 12 Harrisburg Christian School
Christine Cataldo-Smith 12 Pennsbury
Emma Crissman 11 Fleetwood Area
Kaitlin Deck 11 Hempfield
Rylee Donaldson 12 Salisbury 
Megan Donnelly 10 Pine-Richland
Ione Fetsko 11 Scranton Prep 
Haleigh Finale 11 South Park
Madison Gilhool 12 Montrose 
Emma Gray 11 Great Valley 
Melissa Herrera 12 Crestwood 
Maddie Hughes 12 Boiling Springs 
Regan LaVigna 12 Peters Township
Riley McClellan 12 Troy 
Gianna Monaco 11 Archbishop Ryan
Ashley Negley 12 Central
Jackie Richards 12 Exeter
Emily  Schall 12 Lansdale Catholic
Marley Sprenkel 12 Selinsgrove 
Janae Stewart 10 Penn Charter 
Kayla Swope 12 Northern York 
Meg Tate 12 Carlisle 
Rachael Tirjan 12 Wallenpaupack 
Gabriella Young 12 Red Lion
MIDFIELDERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Alexandria Adams 12 North Allegheny
Emily Banashefski 12 Stroudsburg
Lauren Bull 11 Central Columbia 
Maddie Carper 12 Manheim Central
Nicole Castor 11 Lower Moreland 
Kristen Cocozza 12 Southern Lehigh 
Caitlin Donovan 11 Conestoga
Kiley Dugan 12 Penn-Trafford
Kylie Firestone 12 Dover Area
Maggie Forbes 10 Strath Haven
Nikki Gibbons 12 Upper St. Clair
Rachel Hutchinson 12 Athens Area
Alaina Kalin 12 Pine-Richland
Julia LaLama 12 Mount Lebanon
Kylee MacLeod 12 Owen J. Roberts 
Landy Mertz 12 Upper St. Clair
Jacey Miller 12 Blue Mountain
Greta Mort 12 Rockwood Area
Julia Raich 10 Camp Hill 
Gabrielle Perrotto 12 Phoenixville 
Madison Root 12 Ephrata 
Krystyna Rytel 12 Shady Side Academy
Ryelle Shuey 12 ELCO 
Hannah Stuck 11 Peters Township
Amber Thomas 12 Bedford
Jessica Umpstead 12 Montgomery 
Angela  VanDamia 12 Mercyhurst Prep
DEFENDERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Emily Buckner 11 Downingtown East
Madison Davis 11 Central York
Rebekah Earnest 12 Fleetwood Area
Samantha Finch 10 New Hope-Solebury 
Bella Green 12 South Williamsport 
Kylie Kutz 12 Blue Mountain
Sarah Williams 12 Pennridge
GOALKEEPERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Grace Gordon 12 The Shipley School
Caitlin Lazzarinni 12 Nazareth

 

 

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Category Search

Latest Headlines

Follow me on Twitter

More in Girls Soccer