Connect with us

Football

DLN ALL-AREA: Football First Team, Second Team & Honorable Mention

Coatesville’s Quarterback, Ricky Ortega, was named Daily Local News’ Player of the Year

OFFENSE

First Team

QB- Drew Gunther, Sr., Malvern Prep

The Virginia Tech commit passed for 2,141 yards and 24 touchdowns while guiding the Friars to an undefeated season.

Coatesville’s (4) Aaron Young waltzs into the end zone with the game’s first touchdown against Garnet Valley.

RB- Aaron Young, Sr., Coatesville

A weapon in all three phases, the Rutgers recruit ran fo 1,671 yards and 28 TDs, adding 299 yards and 5 TDs receiving and throwing two TDs.

RB- Garvey Jonassaint, Sr., Downingtown East

After leading the county in rushing through the regular season, he finished with 1,444 yards and 17 TDs on the ground.

WR- Dapree Bryant, Jr., Coatesville

The explosive playmaker had 1,044 yards and 16 TDs on 53 receptions and added 106 yards and a pair of scores on the ground.

WR- Josh Burgess, Sr., Great Valley

The best player on both sides of the ball for the Pats, he amassed over 1,300 yards of offense in 10 games, scoring 13 times.

OL- Weston Menzie, Sr., Downingtown East

The keystone of the Cougars’ line helped two backs crack the 1,000 yard mark, while East’s offense scored 33 points per game.

OL- Jake Hornibrook, Sr., Malvern Prep

The future Stanford lineman protected Gunther’s backside while setting the tone for a potent offense.

OL- Ricky Santiago, Sr., Coatesville

With all the athletes around him, the big left tackle was vital in leading a powerful, veteran offensive line.

OL- Connor Long, Sr., Avon Grove

With new faces in the backfield, Long stabilized the offensive line and aided the Red Devils to a .500 record.

OL- RJ Cleveland, Sr., West Chester Rustin

Rustin averaged almost 300 rush yards per game in the regular season and Cleveland was at the forefront.

TE- Connor Noble, Jr., Downingtown East

The Cougar made plays on both sides of the ball and hauled in 11 receptions for 176 yards and three TDs.

ATH- Ryan Wetzel, Sr., Downingtown West

A star at linebacker as well, the senior stepped in at QB and helped lead the Whippets to the district semifinals.

K- Sebastian Costantini, Sr., Malvern Prep

The leg of the Friars will take his talents to Happy Valley to kick for Penn State next fall.


DEFENSE

Sean Hopkins, West Chester Rustin

First Team

DL- Tione Holmes, Sr., Coatesville

On a very tough, experienced defensive line, Holmes stood out most, helping the Red Raiders finish tops in yards and points against.

DL- Max Hale, Jr., Downingtown West

The Whippets led the league in rushing yards allowed during the regular season, and Hale’s presence was a big part of it.

DL- Sean Hopkins, Sr., West Chester Rustin

The big man shined on a defense that kept opposing offenses out of the end zone four games.

DL- Harry Stinger, Sr., Malvern Prep

An all-Inter-Ac lineman on both sides of the ball, the forceful senior made the Friars’ D the stingiest in the league.

LB- Keith Maguire, Sr., Malvern Prep

A Co-MVP of the Inter-Ac, the future Clemson Tiger made plays on both sides of the ball and had four INTs.

LB- Nik Thompson, Sr., Coatesville

The quarterback of the Red Raiders’ defense led a unit that gave up just 16 points in the district playoffs.

LB- Stuart Regitz, Sr., Downingtown East

The typical tough-nosed, downhill linebacker for the Cougars spurred a defense that forced over two turnovers a game.

LB- Nick Gueriera, Sr., Malvern Prep

A blue-collar bruiser for the Friars and when paired with McGuire, created a top LB duo in the state.

DB- Dan Byrnes, Sr., Downingtown West

West’s playmaker on both sides of the ball, always seemed to be at the right spot, evidenced by his four picks.

Unionville’s Nick Schnaars (Bill Rudick – For Digital First Media)

DB- Nick Schnaars, Sr., Unionville

A veteran cog that inspired the Indians to the district semis, the senior headed one of the top pass defenses in the area.

DB- Tygee Leach, Sr., Malvern Prep

An explosive weapon on both sides of the ball, the Lehigh commit had three INTs while doubling as a receiver.

DB- Caimin Hayes, Jr., Malvern Prep

Led the area with seven interceptions, including a pick six against Episcopal Academy.

P- Pat Provence, Sr., Avon Grove

Voted first team in the National Division, Provence helped flip the field all season.


OFFENSE

Second team

QB — Jake Prevost, Sr., Great Valley

RB — Pierre Marchant, Sr., West Chester East

RB — Michael Covert, Sr., West Chester Rustin

Mitch Kosara, Kennett

WR — Mitch Kosara, Sr., Kennett

WR — Michael Gray, Sr., West Chester East

OL — Will Redden, Jr., Malvern Prep

OL — Sam Blevins, Sr., Oxford

OL — Marc Villano, Sr., Downingtown West

OL — Tim Dyer, Sr., Great Valley

OL — Dylan Nichols, Sr., Coatesville

TE — Mike Hussey, Sr., Malvern Prep

ATH — Tyriq Lewis, Jr., Downingtown West

K — Than Hylen, Sr., Coatesville


DEFENSE

Second Team

DL — Sean Pelkisson, Jr., Downingtown West

DL — Niko Lemke, Sr., Downingtown East

DL — Jimmy Limper, Sr., Coatesville

Collin Hurley, W.C. Rustin

DL — Johnny Turley, Sr., Malvern Prep

LB — Alex Pelegrin, Sr., Unionville

LB — Wyatt Kirby, Jr., Avon Grove

LB — Garrett Cox, Jr., Kennett

LB — Owen Walsh, Sr., West Chester Rustin

DB — CJ Brown, Sr., Coatesville

DB — Collin Hurley, Sr., West Chester Rustin

DB — Jackson Scheck, Jr., Avon Grove

DB — Garrett Glendenning, Jr., Bishop Shanahan

P — Declan Boyle, Jr., Unionville


HONORABLE MENTION

Avon Grove: Tyre Stead, Sr.; Nick Pino, Jr.; Eric Yurkovic, Sr.

Bishop Shanahan: Lenny Kresefski, Jr.; Tyler Kingsbury, Sr.

Coatesville: Dymere Miller, Sr.; John Meeks, Jr.

Downingtown East: Kyle Egan, Jr.; James Basilii, Jr.; Zach Hamilton, Sr.

Downingtown West: Will Howard, Jr.; Jackson Luneburg, Jr.

Great Valley: Brendan O’Donnell, Sr.; Andrew DiSanto, Sr.

Kennett: Josh Ploener, Sr..

Oxford: Brett Kochmansky, Sr.; Tim Faber, Jr.; Nate Rodriguez, Sr.; Brandon McWilliams, Sr.

Unionville: Cole Sheehan, Sr.; Eli Lyons, Sr.; Connor Schilling, Jr.

West Chester East: Hugh Lemmon-Kishi, Jr.; Ryan Cassidy, Sr.

West Chester Henderson: Jordan Laudato, Jr.; Alex Bilotti, Soph.

West Chester Rustin: Matt Montgomery, Jr.; Nick Madonna, Jr.; Sean Durant, Sr.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Football