Connect with us

Football

PA Writers/Broadcasters’ Class 6A, 4A and 2A Football Teams

Coatesville quarterback Ricky Ortega. (Nate Heckenberger – For PA Prep Live)


 

The 2017 Class 6A, 4A and 2A Pennsylvania Football Writers/Broadcasters All-State Teams were announced on Monday afternoon.

Locals in bold.

CLASS 6A

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland – 6-5, 215 senior
Joe Fagnano, Williamsport – 6-3, 195 junior
Luke Emge, Manheim Twp. – 6-1, 205 senior
Hollis Mathis, Penn Hills – 6-2, 170 junior
Ricky Ortega, Coatesville – 6-0, 190 sophomore

Running Back

Ryan Obiso, Delaware Valley – 5-9, 176 senior
Iggy Reynoso, Wilson-West Lawn – 5-11, 215 senior
Aaron Young, Coatesville – 5-11, 190 junior
Jahan Worth, Parkland – 6-0, 230 senior
Nyzair Smith, Dallastown – 5-10, 175 junior

Wide Receiver

Aidan Cain, Mt. Lebanon – 6-0, 170 senior
Brandon Clark, State College – 6-5, 200 senior
Dapree Bryant, Coatesville – 5-8, 175 senior
Jason DeFrancisis, Pine-Richland – 5-9, 170 senior
Jakob Herres, Easton – 6-5, 200 senior

Tight End

Ethen Stryker, Williamsport – 6-5, 230 senior

Offensive Linemen

Kurt Danneker, Williamsport – 6-4, 325 senior
Matt Rosso, Pennsbury – 6-6, 270 senior
Andrew Kristofic, Pine-Richland – 6-6, 260 junior
Jake Kradel, Butler – 6-4, 285 senior
Robert Nachtman, State College – 6-3, 300 senior

Athlete

Jahan Dotson, Nazareth – 6-0, 170 senior
Sparky Wolk, Hazleton Area – 5-10, 175 junior

Specialist

Ethan Van Buskirk, Central Dauphin – 6-0, 190 senior
Evan Pritchard, Hempfield – 6-2, 203 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

James Gmiter, Bethel Park – 6-4, 310 senior
Garrett Zobel, La Salle College HS – 6-3, 285 senior
David Green, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 6-2, 265 senior
Jackson Heasley, State College – 6-2, 245 senior
Ryan Bryce, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-4, 285 senior
Jerome Henderson, Erie High – 6-6, 230 junior

Linebacker

Nick Tarburton, Pennridge – 6-4, 243 senior
Tyler King, Pine-Richland – 6-2, 225 junior
Phil O’Connor, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-0, 210 senior
Adrian Otero, Hazleton Area – 6-2, 225 senior
Christian Arrington, Cumberland Valley – 6-2, 215 senior
Matt Norris, Central Bucks South – 6-1, 230 junior

Defensive Back

Jerry Kapp, Boyertown – 6-3, 190 senior
Charlie Katshir, Cumberland Valley – 6-3, 200 senior
Dylan Kelly, Delaware Valley – 5-10, 160 senior
David Smith, Hazleton Area – 6-2, 205 junior

Athlete

Cohen Russell, State College – 5-8, 170 junior
Jordan Crawford, Pine-Richland – 5-9, 165 senior

Player of the Year: Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland
Coach of the Year: Eric Kasperowicz, Pine-Richland

CLASS 4A

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Logan Leiby, Selinsgrove – 6-1, 194 senior
Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 190 senior
Drew Saxton, South Fayette – 5-11, 185 senior
Isaac Rumery, Clearfield – 5-11, 181 junior

Running Back

Cooper Lutz, Berks Catholic – 6-0, 194 senior
Onasis Neely, East Pennsboro – 5-11, 195 senior
Rahsul Faison, Pottsgrove – 6-0, 195 senior
Joey Koroly, Trinity – 6-0, 180 senior
John Eakin, Bradford – 6-2, 234 senior

Wide Receiver

Tyler Oedekoven, Cathedral Prep – 6-2, 165 senior
Jarrett Inch, Selinsgrove – 6-2, 190 senior
Nazir Burnett, Bishop McDevitt – 6-2, 175 junior
Yusuf Terry, Imhotep Charter – 6-4, 175 junior
Kyle Hopson, DuBois – 6-0, 175 senior

Tight End

Noah Plack, South Fayette – 6-2, 210 senior

Offensive Linemen

Fredrick Scruggs, Cathedral Prep – 6-4, 273 senior
Shamar Jones, Greater Johnstown – 6-1, 275 senior
Arick Lochetto, Imhotep Charter – 5-11, 250 senior
Matt Hughes, Berks Catholic – 6-2, 210 senior

Elias Marte, Bethlehem Catholic – 6-4, 300 junior
Aaron Bensinger, Blue Mountain – 6-4, 247 senior

Athlete

Dylan Deitrich, Bellefonte Area – 5-9, 175 senior
Justin Vigna, Thomas Jefferson – 5-8, 170 senior
Peyton Denlinger, Lampeter-Strasburg – 6-0, 160 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

Devin Danielson, Thomas Jefferson – 6-3, 295 senior
Omar Speights, Imhotep Charter – 6-2, 230 junior
Caleb Rockey, Bellefonte Area – 6-4, 245 junior
Luke Painton, Berks Catholic – 6-7, 220 junior
Damian Rosa, Lampeter-Strasburg – 6-0, 215 senior

Linebacker

Matt Bauer, Cathedral Prep – 6-3, 215 senior
Dominic Williams, Jersey Shore – 5-11, 190 senior
Brandon George, Berks Catholic – 6-4, 235 junior
Clayton Sheesley, Selinsgrove – 5-10, 200 senior
Gabe Tilford, Shikellamy – 5-11, 195 senior

Defensive Back

Marcus Hooker, New Castle – 6-2, 202 senior
Terry Roberts, Cathedral Prep – 5-11, 165 senior
Billy Lucas, Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 188 junior
Tykee Smith, Imhotep Charter – 5-11, 190 junior

Athlete

Kavon Morman, Montour – 6-2, 185 senior
Teagan Wilk, Berwick – 5-11, 161 sophomore

Player of the Year: Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep

Coach of the Year: Mike Mischler, Cathedral Prep

CLASS 2A

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Reed Williams, Kane – 6-2, 181 senior
Stone Hollenbach, Southern Columbia – 6-3, 190 junior
Logan Hauck, Chestnut Ridge – 6-0, 165 senior
Gavin Darcy, Dunmore – 6-3, 195 senior

Running Back

Daunte Martin, Mount Union – 5-10, 200 senior
Gaige Garcia, Southern Columbia – 5-11, 195 sophomore
Nick Welsh, Washington – 5-8, 185 senior
Kobe Brish, Schuylkill Haven – 5-9, 195 sophomore
Gideon Green, South Williamsport – 6-3, 230 senior
Leddie Brown, Neumann-Goretti – 6-1, 215 senior

Wide Receiver

Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia – 6-3, 185 sophomore
Bryan Dworek, Brookville – 5-11, 160 junior
Aaron Tutino, Ligonier Valley – 5-11, 170 junior

Tight End

Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill – 6-8, 215 senior
T.J. Banks, East Allegheny – 6-5, 240 senior

Offensive Linemen

Andrew Bell, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 235 senior
Jerry Longo, Dunmore – 6-2, 270 senior
Colton Richards, Wilmington – 6-2, 260 junior
Justin Johnson, Neumann-Goretti – 6-7, 345 senior
Ben Johnson, South Williamsport – 6-4, 275 senior

Athlete

Quinn Henry, Wellsboro – 5-10, 160 senior
Jackson Daugherty, Ligonier Valley – 6-2, 185 senior

Specialist

Carter Raupach, Berlin Brothersvalley – 5-10, 183 senior
Elijah Hoffman, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 160 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

Nick Shoemaker, Dunmore – 6-2, 270 senior
Christian Barmore, Neumann-Goretti – 6-6, 295 senior
Tyler Bendas, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 220 senior
Kyle Kralik, Palmerton – 5-10, 181 senior
Jimmy Reed, Wilmington – 6-1, 240 junior

Linebacker

Cal Haladay, Southern Columbia – 6-1, 175 sophomore
Manus McCracken, Mount Carmel – 5-9, 185 senior
Joey Scarabino, Seneca – 6-3, 217 junior
Jack Patton, Wilmington – 5-9, 180 senior
Zak Bauer, Clarion – 6-2, 252 senior
Noah Dillow, Chestnut Ridge – 6-2, 202 senior
Todd Hill, Steel Valley – 5-10, 215 junior

Defensive Back

Cameron Marett, Wilmington – 5-6, 160 junior
Spencer Miller, Clarion – 6-0, 170 senior
Bryson Verrelli, Wilmington – 5-10, 185 senior

Athlete

Isaiah Schoonmaker, Washington – 6-2, 200 senior

Player of the Year: Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia

Coach of the Year: Jim Roth, Southern Columbia

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Football