Connect with us

Fall Sports

2016 Mercury All-Area Football Selections

First Team Offense

Quarterback

Stephen Sturm, Perkiomen Valley

Running Back

Rahsul Faison, Pottsgrove

Matt Garcia, Phoenixville

Selwyn Simpson, Spring-Ford

Matt Gibson, Spring-Ford

Wide Receiver

Justin Jaworski, Perkiomen Valley

Ryan Okuniewski, Daniel Boone

Sean Owens, Perkiomen Valley

Ryan Kendra, Upper Perkiomen

Offensive Line

Chris Jimenez, Perkiomen Valley

Parris Janusek, Pottsgrove

Vaughn Stolzer, Perkiomen Valley

Casey Callahan, Spring-Ford

Jon Miller, Phoenixville

Noah Silva, Spring-Ford

Ephraim Hurt-Ramsey, Pottsgrove

Athlete

David Williams, Perkiomen Valley; Stone Scarcelle, Spring-Ford

First Team Defense

Defensive Line

Jonathan Rotonda, Perkiomen Valley

Tyler Smith, Pottsgrove

Nick Duliakas, Owen J. Roberts

Tanner Romano, Spring-Ford

Linebacker

Lee Albert, Spring-Ford

Brian Fehr, Perkiomen Valley

Mario Scotese, Perkiomen Valley

Ryan Finn, Pottsgrove

Nick Yerger, Pope John Paul II

Kyle Beaudoin, Perkiomen Valley

Defensive Back

Justin Jaworski, Perkiomen Valley

David Williams, Perkiomen Valley

Stone Scarcelle, Spring-Ford

Adam Girafalco, Pottsgrove

Ryan Kendra, Upper Perkiomen

Dan Cassidy, Spring-Ford

Specialist

Garrett Patla, Perkiomen Valley

Second Team Offense

Quarterback

TJ Pergine, Spring-Ford

Zeke Hallman, Upper Perkiomen

Running Back

Tyler Whary, Upper Perkiomen

Isaiah Mayes, Pottstown

Ryan O’Toole, Methacton

Justin DeFrancesco, Spring-Ford

Wide Receiver

Nasir Green, Phoenixville

Ryan Kormos, Pope John Paul II

John Keenan, Methacton

Offensive Line

Nick Salomone, Spring-Ford

Cole Fryer, Upper Perkiomen

Jahir Holmes, Perkiomen Valley

Liam Lockrey, Pope John Paul II

Ryan Cassidy, Pottsgrove

Athlete

Dan Cirino, Pope John Paul II

Second Team Defense

Defensive Line

Ernest McCalvin, Pottstown

Kevin Lovett, Perkiomen Valley

William Frazier, Spring-Ford

Kenny Luscavage, Upper Merion

Dylan Henry, Methacton

Linebacker

Ryan Yanulevich, Spring-Ford

Noah Shine, Perkiomen Valley

Nick Marren, Perkiomen Valley

Tyler Whary, Upper Perkiomen

Isaiah Mayes, Pottstown

Defensive Backs

Koran Butler, Norristown

Matt Ford-Bey, Perkiomen Valley

Jerry Kapp, Boyertown

Jake Bildstein, Pope John Paul II

Desmond Austin, Pottsgrove

Bob Strunk, Phoenixville

Specialist

Erick Rodriguez, Spring-Ford

Honorable Mention

Quarterbacks: Matt DeLaurentis, Pope John Paul II, Nick Guadarrama, Perkiomen School.

Running Backs: Brendan Schimpf, Perkiomen Valley; Larry Wingo, Pottstown; Javon Colbert, Pottsgrove; Hunter Scherfel, Owen J. Roberts; Daniel Adeboboye, Hill School.

Wide Receivers: Remy Sell, Perkiomen Valley; Quinn McKenna, Spring-Ford, Hunter Hinrichs, Owen J. Roberts; Tyler Keyser, Upper Perkiomen; Chandler Brooks, Perkiomen School.

Tight End: Sean Brennan, Pope John Paul II

Offensive Line: Jake Puderbach, Owen J. Roberts; Josh Havrilak, Owen J. Roberts; James Andrews, Norristown; Pat Ricci, Boyertown; AJ Dejewski, Pope John Paul II; Nico Palumbo, Upper Merion; Tom Doyle, Pottstown; Bryce Thompson, Phoenixville.

Defensive Line: Jon Miller, Phoenixville; Liam Lockrey, Pope John Paul II; Michael Dickey, Pottsgrove; Jeremiah Bynum, Norristown; Toby Poet, Spring-Ford.

Linebackers: Brendan Krumenacker, Owen J. Roberts; Austin Tutolo, Upper Perkiomen; Nehamiah Collins, Pottsgrove; Ricky Williams, Phoenixville; Jake McGrath, Upper Merion.

Defensive Back: Ted Bradford, Owen J. Roberts; Matt Brownley, Owen J. Roberts; Austin Montgomery, Norristown; Matt Garcia, Phoenixville; Kobey Baldwin, Pottstrove; Aaron Diamond, Pottstown; Adam Sharkey, Spring-Ford; Sean Praweckyj, Owen J. Roberts.

Specialist: Nathan Kasper, Pottsgrove; Anthony Littlewood, Upper Merion.

Coach of the Year

Rob Heist, Perkiomen Valley

Heist led Perkiomen Valley to the District 1 Class 6A semifinals during his first year at the helm. Team won the PAC title with win over Pottsgrove.

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Fall Sports