Connect with us

Fall Sports

Mercury All-Area 2016 Field Hockey Selections

First Team

Alexis Grippo, Sr. Hill School, Offense

Abriana Gatto, So. Upper Perkiomen, Offense

Hope Flack, Jr. Upper Perkiomen, Offense

Lexie Nugent, Sr. Spring-Ford, Offense

Jackie Lerro, Sr. Pope John Paul II, Offense

Emily Owens, Jr. Methacton, Offense

Olivia Hoover, Jr. Methacton, Offense

AiYi Young, Fr. Upper Perkiomen, Midfield

Georgia Werkiser, Jr. Norristown, Midfield

Tiffany Diachynsky, Sr. Boyertown, Midfield

Lexi Davidson, Sr. Hill School, Midfield

Erin Wilson, Jr. Spring-Ford, Defender

Julia Dickinson, Jr. Methacton, Defender

Taylor Hamm, Jr. Perkiomen Valley, Defender

Darby Stuart, Jr. Owen J. Roberts, Goalkeeper

Second Team

Bridget Guinan, Jr. Owen J. Roberts, Offense

Jackie Cerchio, Sr. Methacton, Offense

Caroline Todd, So. Spring-Ford, Offense

Ameerah Green, So. Phoenixville, Offense

Sarah Garritano, Jr. Owen J. Roberts, Offense

Gabriella Martina, So. Perkiomen Valley, Offense

Ashley Bonetz, Jr. Daniel Boone, Offense

Cara Shackelford, Sr. Daniel Boone, Offense

Leanne Faust, Sr. Owen J. Roberts, Midfield

Natalie Fuertsch, So. Owen J. Roberts, Midfield

Kathryn Lehman, Sr. Upper Perkiomen, Midfield

Liz Fox, Jr. Upper Perkiomen, Midfield

Maddie Parr, Sr. Owen J. Roberts, Defender

Autumn Gehman, Jr. Upper Perkiomen, Defender

Erin Kelly, Sr. Hill School, Defender

Addie Frey, Sr. Methacton, Goalkeeper

Honorable Mention

Boyertown: Ally Bardman, Hannah Wentzel, Sydney Fox, Ashley Dierolf

Daniel Boone: Adrianna Cozzone, Olivia Cozzone, Katie Dotterweich, Riley Owen

Hill School: Sophia Manganiello, Maddie Mitchell

Methacton: Emily Mycek

Owen J. Roberts: Jenna Kirby, Julia Lamb

Perkiomen Valley: Danielle Hamm, Brynn Marcavage

Phoenixville: Gabby Herschell, Rebecca Lewis

Pope John Paul II: Katie McGuigan, Madison Green, Kendra Sykes, Taylor Nugent

Pottsgrove: Esperanza Perez

Pottstown: Da’Zah Regusters

Spring-Ford: Clare Kennedy, Katelyn Crist

Upper Merion: Alyssa Adinfoli, Molly Weygand

Upper Perkiomen: Michaela Swenk, Kaylie Siwy, Elizabeth Pierson

Coach of The Year

Jamie Warren, Upper Perkiomen

Guided Tribe to its first Pioneer Athletic Conference championship appearance since the 2013 season and into the District 1-AA playoffs … UP outscored opponents 139-29 with 11 shutouts … Finished 19-5 overall, 13-2 against PAC opponents (10-0 in PAC Frontier Division).

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Fall Sports