Connect with us

Boys Soccer

Boys Soccer: PSCA All-State Teams, NSCAA All-America & All-Region selections

The Pa. Soccer Coaches Association and NSCAA released their All-State and All-America teams on Nov. 27 and 28.

West Allegheny senior Nathan Dragisich was named PSCA Player of the Year and was joined on the NSCAA Region II All-America team by Abington senior Sean Touey and Roman Catholic senior Jared Dillon. 

Central Bucks West goalie Dylan Smith.

Others named to the NSCAA All-Region team were Harriton’s Alex Kades, Holy Ghost Prep’s Nkosi Graham, Unionville’s Michael Hewes, Germantown Friends senior Jacob Stemberg-Sher and Central Bucks West goalkeeper Dylan Smith.

Representing southeast Pa. on the All-State team were honorees:

Bicentennial Athletic League: Holy Ghost Prep senior forward Nkosi Graham, The Christian Academy junior forward Jesse Brittain

Central League: Harriton senior forward Alex Kades, Strath Haven senior forward Nate Perrins 

Chest-Mont League: Unionville junior midfielder Michael Hewes, Henderson senior midfielder Sam Martin

Friends School League: Germantown Friends senior defender Jacob Sternberg-Sher, Shipley School senior midfielder Johnny Lenart

Pioneer Athletic Conference: Spring-Ford junior forward Colin Trainor; Pottsgrove junior forward Ethan Pace

Philadelphia Catholic League: Roman Catholic senior forward Jared Dillon, Archbishop Wood senior forward Dakota Taylor

Suburban One League: Abington senior forward Sean Touey, Council Rock North senior defender Zach Saifer, Central Bucks West senior goalkeeper Dylan Smith

2018 MALE STATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Nathan Dragisich 12 West Allegheny

2018 NSCAA REGION II 
MALE ALL AMERICA TEAM

PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Jared Dillon 12 Roman Catholic
Nathan Dragisich 12 West Allegheny
Tate Mohney 12 Butler
Sean Touey 12 Abington

2018 NSCAA ALL REGION II (EAST) MALE TEAM

FORWARDS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Markello Apodiakos 12 Belle Vernon
Griffin Bower 12 Millville
Jared Dillon 12 Roman Catholic
Andrea DiSomma 12 Manheim Township
Nikosi Graham 12 Holy Ghost Prep
Alex Kades 12 Harriton
Robert Krasinski 12 Conestoga Valley
Tate Mohney 12 Butler
Sean Touey 12 Abington
Kasper Zaba-Poplawski 12 Wallenpaupack
MIDFIELDERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Nathan Dragisich 12 West Allegheny
Dominic Flowers 12 Wyomissing Area
Michael Hewes 11 Unionville
Carter Knepp 11 Midd-West
Luke Peperak 11 Connellsville
Josiah Ramirez 12 Lower Dauphin
DEFENDERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Jacob Stemberg-Sher 12 Germantown Friends
Luke Taylor 12 Northwestern Lehigh
KEEPERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Dylan Smith 12 Central Bucks West

PSCA ALL-STATE TEAM

FORWARDS
NAME YEAR SCHOOL
Jacob Adams 12 Westmont Hilltop
Markello Apodiakos 12 Belle Vernon
Griffin Bower 12 Millville
Carter Breen 12 Norwin
Jesse Brittain 11 The Christian Academy
Amias Colestock 12 Camp Hill 
Carlos Colindres 12 Blue Mountain
Ethan Cortes 12 Lakeland 
Jared Dillon 12 Roman Catholic 
Andrea DiSomma 12 Manheim Township
Kolton Elsayed 12 Selinsgrove 
Dominic Flowers 12 Wyomissing
Nkosi Graham 12 Holy Ghost Prep 
Alex Kades 12 Harriton
Auston Kranick 12 Franklin Regional
Robert Krasinski 12 Conestoga Valley
AJ  Meshanko 12 Thomas Jefferson
Tate Mohney 12 Butler
Zion Moore 12 Pleasant Valley
Mason Novobilski 12 Mifflinburg 
Evan Nyquist 12 Bellefonte
Ethan Pace 11 Pottsgrove 
Nate Perrins 12 Strath Haven
Chett Pesta 12 Williams Valley 
Austin Recinos 11 Moravian Academy
Isaiah Shuemaker 12 Galeton
Christoper Tambasco 11 Pocono Mountain West
Dakota Taylor 12 Archbishop Wood
Sean Touey 12 Abington
Colin Trainor 11 Spring-Ford 
Cullin Woytovich 11 Charleroi
Kasper Zaba-Poplawski 12 Wallenpaupack 
MIDFIELDERS
NAME YEAR SCHOOL
Jake Altimore 11 West York
Will Andrews 12 Quaker Valley
Josh Daniels 12 Oley Valley
Nicholas DeMarco 12 York Catholic
Nathan Dragisich 12 West Allegheny
Danny Engle 12 Cocalico
Max Gariano 12 Crestwood 
Alex Gordon 12 Sewickley Academy
Michael Hewes 11 Unionville 
Carter Knepp 11 Midd-West 
Ben Lefever 12 Lancaster Mennonite 
Johnny Lenart 12 The Shipley School 
Beaudyn Lewis 12 Dallas
Sam Martin 12 West Chester Henderson 
Brian McCarthy 12 Pine-Richland
Edge Miller  12 Wyoming Seminary 
Luke Myers 12 Greenwood
Luke Peperak 11 Connellsville
Josiah Ramirez 12 Lower Dauphin 
Brett Rudy 12 Wellsboro
Casey Slater 12 South Western
Gage Souder 12 Red Land 
Ben Vollmer 12 State College
Griffin Wada 12 Haverford
DEFENDERS
NAME YEAR SCHOOL
Kellen Krebs 12 Seton La-Salle
Zach Saifer 12 Council Rock North 
Zak Schwarzel 12 South Park
Jacob Sternberg-Sher 12 Germantown Friends
Luke Taylor 12 Northwestern Lehigh 
GOALKEEPERS
NAME YEAR SCHOOL
Kelvin Del Cid 12 Reading
William Gallagher 12 Seneca Valley
Blake Koski 11 Liberty
John Simpson 11 Franklin Towne Charter
Dylan Smith 12 Central Bucks West
Garrett Weaver 12 Rockwood Area

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Schools

More in Boys Soccer