Connect with us

Boyertown

All-Pioneer Athletic Conference Academic Teams & Citizen Awards

Owen J Roberts' Evan Massa (2)

Citizen Athlete Award

Boyertown: Samuel Longacre Methacton: Patrick O’Neill Norristown: Francis Waweru Owen J. Roberts: Evan Massa Perkiomen Valley: Annie Glodek Phoenixville: Kyle Bennick

Perkiomen Valley's Annie Glodek (1).

Pope John Paul II: Ryan Lynn Pottsgrove: Ashon Calhoun Pottstown: Yuliza Cruz Spring-Ford, Sophia Cinti Upper Merion: Amber Strouse Upper Perkiomen: Emily Moll

All-Academic Team

Baseball

Pottstown pitcher Josh Gery.(Austin Hertzog - Digital First Media)

Grant Fronheiser, Boyertown; Shamus Shields, Methacton; Cole Messics, Norristown; Robert Walker III, Owen J. Roberts; Matthew Szczesny, Perkiomen Valley; Kyle Syrek, Phoenixville, Andrew John, Pope John Paul II; Patrick O’Brien, Pottsgrove; Joshua Gery, Pottstown; Nicholas Brauer, Spring-Ford; Kyle Roberts, Upper Merion; Nolan Graber, Upper Perkiomen.
Boys lacrosse
Grayson Hamrick, Boyertown; Spencer Mycek, Methacton; Izaiah Webb, Norristown; Evan Massa, Owen J. Roberts; David Nielson, Perkiomen Valley; Matthew LoPolito, Phoenixville; Ryan Kormos, Pope John Paul II; Wyatt Sizemore, Pottsgrove; Kyle Reed, Spring-Ford; Charles “CJ” Rose, Upper Merion.

Boyertown's Grayson Hamrick, right. (Austin Hertzog - Digital First Media)

Girls lacrosse
Haydn Hallman, Boyertown; Jackie Cerchio, Methacton; Corinne Leary, Norristown; Anna Lavelle, Owen J. Roberts; Natalie Johnston, Perkiomen Valley; Natalie Rubino, Phoenixville; Kylie Cherneskie, Pope John Paul II; Erin Carroll, Pottsgrove; Taylor Sundstrom, Pottstown; Alyssa Conway, Spring-Ford; Allison Shuster, Upper Merion; Lauren Weeks, Upper Perkiomen.
Softball
Kody Streeter, Boyertown; Lauren Rhoads, Methacton; Isabel Rivera, Norristown; Nicole MacMullin, Owen J. Roberts; Abigail Wild, Perkiomen Valley; Tessa Lochetto, Phoenixville; Amanda Butera, Pope John Paul II; Rachel Cherubini, Pottsgrove, Rachel Levengood, Pottstown; Maggie McConney, Spring-Ford; Alyssa Adinolfi, Upper Merion; Emily Moll, Upper Perkiomen.

Perkiomen Valley's Abby Wild, right. (Sam Stewart - Digital First Media)

Boys tennis
Owen Kulig, Boyertown; Subhanik Purkayasta, Methacton; Matt Piccari, Norristown; Peter Sagona, Owen J. Roberts; Bradley Dickerman, Perkiomen Valley; Christian Lehning, Phoenixville; Lorenz Rustandi, Pope John Paul II; David Dzordzorme, Pottsgrove; Dylan Brandt, Pottstown; Alex Powers, Spring-Ford; Jonathan Deuber, Upper Merion; Joshua Landis, Upper Perkiomen.
Boys track
Michael Sesher, Boyertown; Mike Clark, Methacton; Austin Bergstresseer, Owen J. Roberts; Aaron Yeiser, Perkiomen Valley; Alexander Seidel, Phoenixville; Ryan DiLeva, Pope John Paul II; Nathaniel Yuchimiuk, Pottsgrove; Nyles Rome, Pottstown; Matthew Schweitzer, Spring-Ford; Chimezie Amaefuna, Upper Merion; Nicholas Tedesco, Upper Perkiomen.
Girls track
Sabrina Kelly, Boyertown; Lauren Prusacki, Methacton; Nya Boone, Norristown; Jane Lasak, Owen J. Roberts; Annie Glodek, Perkiomen Valley; Kelly Kopera, Phoenixville; Jackie Lerro, Pope John Paul II; Elese Christ, Pottsgrove; Zoe Wallace, Pottstown; Samantha Watkin, Spring-Ford; Emma Straw, Upper Merion; Gabrielle Martin, Upper Perkiomen.  

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Boyertown