Connect with us

Fall Sports

Mercury Cross Country Roundup (9/11)

Boys Cross Country

Owen J. Roberts 28, Boyertown 29 >> In a close PAC Liberty Division race Wednesday, the Wildcats placed six runners in the top 10 to pull off the narrow victory.

Roberts was led by Vincent Fennell’s runner-up (11:14) finish to Boyertown race winner Christian McComb (11:05). An 8-9-10 run by Josh DiMarino, Matt Kwiatowski and Nathan Hayes enabled Owen J. to displace the Bears’ fifth runner.

Pottsgrove 25, Pope John Paul II 34 >> Brandon Henriksen headed a pack of Falcons that took six of the first 10 places to win Wednesday’s PAC Frontier Division pairing.

Henriksen ran a winning time of 20;02, finishing well ahead of PJP’s Jack Brosius (20;30). Pottsgrove had runners go 6-10 following Simon Keen’s third place (20;33) run.

Upper Merion 19, Upper Perkiomen 38 >> The Vikings used a solid pack behind race winner Patrick O’Donnell to outrun the Indians in Wednesday’s PAC Frontier Division meet.

O’Donnell ran an 18:01 that nipped UP leader Donnie Miller (18:04). UM then got a 3-4-5-6 finish from Jack Larkin, Parker Edge, Andrew Ebersole and Jack Matics which, coupled with Ninh Duong’s ninth-place run, gave the Vikes six runners in the Top 10.

Girls Cross Country

Owen J. Roberts 17, Boyertown 43 >> Hannah Kopec headed a 1-2-3 finish by the Wildcats in  Wednesday’s PAC Liberty Division meet with the Bears.

Kopec ran a solid winning time of 13:46, ahead of Calista VanDruff (13:58) and Charley Lustig (14:14). Morgan Janiuk was Boyertown’s first finisher, placing fourth in 14:15.

Upper Merion 15, Upper Perkiomen 50 >> The Vikings swept the first seven spots behind race winner Veronica Sanchez to outdistance the Indians in their PAC Frontier Division meet Wednesday.

Sanchez ran a 23:12 ahead of teammate Claire Doan (24:01). UP’s Carolena Glackin checked in eighth in 28:12.

Pope John Paul II 21, Pottsgrove 39 >> While Naomi Hillen claimed individual race honors for the Falcons, the Golden Panthers made a 2-3-4-5 run to claim the team victory in Wednesday’s PAC Frontier Division race.

Gianna Cagliola, placing second in 23:50, headed a PJP pack that placed seven runners in the Top 10. Hillen made a strong lead run for Pottsgrove, finishing in 23:41.

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

five × four =

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Fall Sports