Connect with us

Fall Sports

Donnelly leads Haverford to pair of wins

Mike Donnelly ran a first-place time of 17:45 minutes as Haverford High defeated Radnor, 17-41, and Upper Darby, 15-50, in a Central League cross country tri-meet Wednesday at Naylor’s Run.

The Fords’ Josh Fingerhut and Will Field tied for second place in 18:08. Other competitors finishing in the top 10 for Haverford included Ryan Murray (fifth), Ethan Fingerhut (sixth) and Patrick Lawson (ninth).

Aidan Leonard claimed fourth place in 18:27, helping Radnor to a 17-41 victory over Upper Darby. Jack Halberstadt and Frank Brown finished eighth and ninth, respectively.

Joseph Ricciardi placed 12th to pace the Royals.

Garnet Valley sweeps >> Sean Garrett was first with a time of 17:34 as the Jaguars beat Marple Newtown, 15-50, and Springfield, 19-40.

John Colavito (third), Peter Zekonis (fourth), Dominic DiLuzio (fifth) and Ryle Mellinger (sixth) also ran well for the Jags.

Springfield’s Thomas Viraj came in second place with a time of 17:34. The Cougars defeated Marple Newtown, 17-42. Andrew Fox and Michael Remy went seventh and eighth, respectively.

Girls

Katrina Miciek bested the field and was one of seven top-10 finishers for Haverford en route to a Central League tri-meet sweep of Radnor, 16-47, and Upper Darby, 15-50.

Miciek posted the winning time of 22:00, followed in succession by Haverford teammates Nicole Rodriguez (22:30), Rachael Goodman (22:32) and Katya Eruslanova (22:34).

Elsewhere for the Fords, Karen Buchanan took sixth place in 22:37, Mckenna Loney was seventh in 22:38, and Ava McAnally placed eighth in 22:43.

Radnor, which nipped Upper Darby, 27-28, was led by Naomi Gross, who crossed the finish line in fifth place in 22:34.

Denize Cisco and Abigail Idiculla placed ninth and 10th, respectively, for Upper Darby.

Garnet Valley takes two >> The Jags bested Marple Newtown, 20-43, and Springfield, 15-49.

MN’s Meredith Schrock came in first place in 23:14. The next six runners were Garnet Valley’s Ashleigh Lustgarten, Winnie Incorvaia, Sydney Pyon, Maya Ganzke, Amy Townend and Olivia Descovich.

Springfield defeated MN, 24-31. 

Strath Haven sweeps >> Ava Crawford bested the field with a time of 21.16, and teammate Roe Crawford was runner-up in 21:17 as the Panthers beat Harriton, 15-44, and Penncrest, 22-33. Anya Hooper took third place for the Panthers.

Penncrest’s Liz Egan, Gabrielle D’Antonio and Maddie Anderson went fourth, fifth and sixth, respectively, as the Lions downed Harriton, 16-42. 

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

5 + 11 =

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Fall Sports