Connect with us

Spring Sports

2018-19 Mercury All-Area Boys Track & Field Teams

First Team

100 – Jamison Moccia, Boyertown, Jr.

200 – Julian Saunders, Boyertown, So.

400 – Isaac Gale, Phoenixville, Sr.

800 – Bennett Booth-Genthe, Hill School, Sr.

1,600 – Bennett Booth-Genthe, Hill School, Sr.

3,200 – Tyler Clifford, Perkiomen Valley, Jr.

110 HH – Ramir Wiggins, Norristown, Sr.

300 IH – Ramir Wiggins, Norristown, Sr.

4×100 – Perkiomen Valley (Jon Moccia, Anthony Bruno, Lorenzo Delacruz, Azeez Adedokun)

4×400 – Norristown (Silas Wharton, Jordan Morse, Ramir Wiggins, Jamie Miller)

4×800 – Owen J. Roberts (Cole Smith, David Brunton, Vincent Fennell, Matthew Muthler)

High jump – Cole Peterlin, Perkiomen Valley, Sr.

Long jump – Tyrese Reid, Upper Perkiomen, Jr.

Triple jump – Tim Youndt, Hill School, Sr.

Pole vault – Hunter Flack, Upper Perkiomen, So.

Shot put – Jason Wagner, Perkiomen Valley, Sr.

Discus – Aidan Hayward, Owen J. Roberts, Sr.

Javelin – Chalmers Stroup, Upper Perkiomen, Sr.

Second Team

100 – Julian Saunders, Boyertown, So.

200 – Azeez Adedokun, Perkiomen Valley, Sr.

400 – Payton Stanziani, Boyertown, Sr.

800 – Joey Power, Spring-Ford, Sr.

1,600 – Gabe Puleo, Phoenixville, Jr.

3,200 – Linus Blatz, Owen J. Roberts, Sr.

110 HH – Cole Peterlin, Perkiomen Valley, Sr.

300 IH – Josh Jackson, Owen J. Roberts, Jr.

4×100 – Spring-Ford (Harry Adieyefeh, Dean Wright, Brennan Doan, Max Simpson)

4×400 – Boyertown (Tyler Reigner, Julian Saunders, Caleb Taylor, Payton Stanziani)

4×800 – Perkiomen Valley (Tyler Clifford, George Magyarits, Kabiru Brown, Dylan Danowski)

High jump – Ethan Michaels, Boyertown, Jr.

Long jump – Armante Haynes, Spring-Ford, Jr.

Triple jump – Anthony DeFusco, Daniel Boone, Jr.

Pole vault – Albert Pickles, Perkiomen Valley, Sr.

Shot put – Aidan Hayward, Owen J. Roberts, Sr.

Discus – Jacob Eddinger, Boyertown, Jr.

Javelin – Matt Capece, Methacton, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Boyertown: Tyler Reigner.

Hill School: Alberto Fernandez, Eric Galante, Naz Higgins, Yeob Kim, Jamie Olson, Noah Toole, Shahzaib Umer.

Methacton: Andrew Bregman, Stephen Brown, Garrett Campbell, Tommie Chimes, Tonee Ellis, Jordan Lagos, Sean Ritchie, Aaron Sanchez, Daniel Tabor.

Owen J. Roberts: Linus Blatz, Scott Honicker.

Perkiomen School: Jake Dent, Hunter Eschallier, Graham Gross, Daniel Pasiada.

Perkiomen Valley: Anthony Bruno, Dylan Danowski, Randy Washington.

Pope John Paul II: Jack Phillips, JP Schiele.

Pottsgrove: Justin Adams, Lennie Hall, LaRee Hills, Simon Keen, Ethan McHugh.

Pottstown: Mitchell Aquino, Robert Burrus, Darius Smallwood, Jahzeel Watson.

Spring-Ford: Ryan Sigler, Dean Wright.

Upper Merion: Chimezie Amaefuna, Jahzeel Bishop, Owen Ebersole, John Matics, Patrick O’Donnell, Joseph Tornetta, Brian Vo.

Coach of the Year

Joe Petsko, Perkiomen Valley

Led Vikings to team championship in the Pioneer Athletic Conference meet, and fifth place in the District 1-AAA competition. PV had PAC gold medalists in Jason Wagner (shot put), Tyler Clifford (3,200), Cole Peterlin (high jump) and the 4×100 relay; Wagner went on to finish first in the shot at districts, and Peterlin won silver in PIAA Class AAA competition.

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

seven + 9 =

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Spring Sports