Connect with us

Fall Sports

Mercury All-Area: 2018 Football Teams

First Team

Offense

QB—Ryan Engro, Spring-Ford
RB—Marcus Martin, Owen J. Roberts
RB—Isaiah Taylor, Pottsgrove
WR—Dante Bonanni, Spring-Ford
WR—Steve Skarbek, Pope John Paul II
TE—Ryan Bodolus, Pottsgrove
OL— Ryan Kolander, Spring-Ford
OL—Will Marotta, Perkiomen Valley
OL—Darrian Seaman, Pottsgrove
OL—Justin Adams, Pottsgrove
OL—Destyn Snyder, Pottstown
OL—Tyler Hine, Phoenixville

Defense & Special Teams

DE—Ryan Bodolus, Pottsgrove
DE—Aidan Hayward, Owen J. Roberts
DT—Tonee Ellis, Methacton
DT—Arnaldo Montagano, Owen J. Roberts
LB—Nick DelRomano, Spring-Ford
LB—Hunter Ricci, Perkiomen Valley
LB—Marc Picariello, Upper Merion
CB—Isaiah Domine, Perkiomen Valley
CB—Jimai Springfield, Pottsgrove
S—Austin Rowley, Perkiomen Valley
S—Nehemiah Figueroa, Pottstown
K—Taylor Smith, Spring-Ford
P—Michael Sereny, Pottsgrove
KR—Jimai Springfield, Pottsgrove

Second Team

Offense

QB—Kamal Gray, Pope John Paul II
RB—Jamie Moccia, Boyertown
RB—Tanner Vanderslice, Daniel Boone
WR—Isaiah Domine, Perkiomen Valley
WR—Christian Thomas, Norristown
TE—Justin Mitala, Pope John Paul II
OL—Marc Picariello, Upper Merion
OL—Nate Tornetta, Pottsgrove
OL—Tyler Wilhelm, Perkiomen Valley
OL—Colby Stahl, Methacton
OL—Arnaldo Montagano, Owen J. Roberts
OL—Logan Hollingsworth, Upper Perkiomen

Defense

DE—Kevin Jainlett, Upper Merion
DE—Nate Orkfritz-Robinson, Spring-Ford
DT—Jacob Sterling, Perkiomen Valley
DT—Justin Adams, Pottsgrove
LB—Zach Lomonaco, Perkiomen Valley
LB—James Albert, Spring-Ford
LB—Malik Smith, Perkiomen Valley
CB—Steve Brown, Methacton
CB—Ahmad Stone, Upper Merion
S—Alex Koretke, Spring-Ford
S—Tommy Buchert, Daniel Boone

Honorable Mention

BOYERTOWN: Blaise Caroselli, Dylan Robertson, Connor Rohrbach, Noah Segal.
DANIEL BOONE: Logan Dallas, Jake Dwinchick, Chase Lacey, Matt Okuniewski, Keith Taney.
HILL SCHOOL: Gernard Finney, Naz Higgins.
METHACTON: Larry Dickerson, Gary Knox, Will Roese, Brett Romano, Mike Torcini.
NORRISTOWN: Daniel Watson.
OWEN J. ROBERTS: Cooper Chamberlain, Savaughn Davidheiser, Dante DeNardo, Hunter Hinrichs.
PERKIOMEN VALLEY: Doug Lingo, Jon Moccia, Cole Peterlin, Jake Sturm.
PHOENIXVILLE: Travis Pannella, Connor Patania, Alex Washington.
POPE JOHN PAUL II: Sean Anderson, Bryan Dendig, Matt Dobrowolski, Justin Kormos, CJ McCafferty, AJ Natale.
POTTSTOWN: Daniel Darden, Dereck Darden, Jon Oister.
POTTSGROVE: Rylee Howard, Nijier Owens, Jay Sisko, Khaliym Smith.
SPRING-FORD: Stephen Brill, Walt Molishus, Blaize Scarcelle, Blake Terrizzi, Nick Uba, Leo Van Hulst.
UPPER MERION: Marc Clayton, Taiyan Lobban, Zaire Savage, Dontae Slocum.
UPPER PERKIOMEN: Tyrese Reid, Luke Whary.

Coach of the Year

Rob Flowers, Daniel Boone

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ten + 17 =

Recent News

More in Fall Sports