Connect with us

Fall Sports

Ches-Mont League coaches unveil their 2017 all-league selections

(Selected by league coaches)

FIELD HOCKEY
American division
First Team
Katie Anderson, Sr., Unionville; Siani Richardson, Sr., Great Valley; Paige Lowry, Sr., Octorara; Annie McDonough, Sr., Unionville; Claire Donovan, Sr., Unionville; Aiden Drabick, Fr., Great Valley; Shannon Drakeley, Jr., W.C. Rustin; Mackenzie Hilditch, Jr., Great Valley; Steph Oleykowski, Soph., Kennett; Claire Borman, Jr., Kennett; Meghan Hadfield, Jr., W.C. Rustin.
Second Team
Megan Priddy, Sr., Octorara; Reese Canaday, Jr., Oxford; Maddie McDonough, Sr., Unionville; Emily Lantz, Jr., Octorara; Tina St. Clair, Sr., W.C. Rustin; Hildi Reiter, Jr., Kennett; Lizzie Gaebel, Sr., Unionville; Maggie DeStephano, Soph., Octorara; Marycate London, Sr., Oxford; Alexis Schambers, Jr., W.C. Rustin; Katie Dinsmore, Sr., Great Valley.
Honorable Mention
Gillian Iacobucci, Jr., Great Valley; Emma Schwartz, Fr., Kenett; Lindsay Walsh, Sr., Octorara; Anna Malone, Sr., Oxford; Caitlin Barker, Sr., W.C. Rustin; Jayme McIlhenney, Sr., Sr., Sun Valley.

National Division
First Team
Claudia Jaszczak, Jr., Downingtown West; Lexie Dunleavy, Sr., W.C. Henderson; Mary Gould, Sr., Avon Grove; Caroline Webb, Jr., Downingtown East; Romea Riccardo, Sr., Downingtown West; Taylor Orsi, Sr., Downingtown West; Tyler Wilson, Sr., Downingtown East; Laine Garber, Sr., Downingtown West; Celina Riccardo, Jr., Downingtown West; Ming Doherty, Sr., W.C. Henderson; Emily Franco, Sr., W.C. Henderson.
Second Team
Emma McCulley, Sr., Avon Grove; Tatum Johnson, Soph., Downingtown West; Kinzie Thompson, Jr., W.C. East; Lauren Bradley, Soph., Bishop Shanahan; Drew Taylor, Soph., Coatesville; Peighton Bement, Sr., W.C. Henderson; Jordyn Bauer, Sr., W.C. Henderson; Nicole Fredricks, Jr., W.C. East; Megan Kveragas, Sr., Avon Grove; Kendal Wilkes, Sr., Coatesville; Sydney Taylor, Sr., Coatesville.
Honorable Mention
Kelsey Colarusso, Sr., Avon Grove; Tori Morris, Jr., Bishop Shanahan; Brooke Ceiless, Jr., Coatesville; Siena Urbanski, Jr., Downingtown East; Anna Miller, Jr., Downingtown West; Olivia Griffith, Jr., W.C. Henderson; Carlee Fulton, Soph., W.C. East

BOYS GOLF
First Team
Nick Gianelos, Sr., Unionville; Connor Bennink, Jr., Unionville; Cole Shew, Jr., W.C. East; Jack Hamilton, Jr., W.C. East; Ryan Conners, Sr., Bishop Shanahan; Will Bennink, Jr., Unionville; Michael Ford, Sr., Downingtown East; Zach Robinson, Sr., Downingtown West; Richie Kline, Jr., Unionville; Damon Spatacco, Jr., W.C. East.
Second Team
David Starnes, Jr., Unionville; Chris Skean, Jr., Unionville; Donovan Tate, Jr., W.C. East; Zach Bruecks, Jr., Avon Grove; Jack Strame, Jr., W.C. Henderson; Jon Passerello, Soph., Unionville; Joe O’Malley, Jr., Bishop Shanahan; Liam Kowalski, Soph., Bishop Shanahan; Tyler Rickel, Soph., W.C. Henderson; P.J. Diprero, Jr., W.C. East; Evan Drummond, Soph., Downingtown East; Jake McCloskey, Sr., Unionville; Dylan Sterlacci, Sr., Bishop Shanahan; Casey Caufield, Soph., W.C. Henderson; Sam Bertrando, Jr., W.C. Henderson.

GIRLS GOLF
First Team
Charlotte Scully, Fr., Unionville; Sofia Amoroso, Jr., W.C. East
Second Team
Faith Rule, Sr., Bishop Shanahan; Nimah Narinesingh-Smith, Fr., Kennett

GIRLS SOCCER
American Division
First Team
Kendall Ammerman, Sr., W.C. Rustin; Katie Borlie, Soph., Unionville; Alexa Conroy, Sr., Unionville; Erin Gallagher, Sr., W.C. Rustin; Erin Garvey, Sr., Unionville; Veronica Hineman, Sr., Unionville; Jackie Hug, Soph., Unionville; Devon Linn, Sr., Sun Valley; Sarah Merriwether, Jr., Great Valley; Lauren Seaman, Jr., W.C. Rustin; Dominique Simone, Sr., W.C. Rustin.
Second Team
Deana Baker, Sr., Sun Valley; Lauren Bell, Sr., Unionville; Tara Bender, Sr., Oxford; Ashley Chisholm, Jr., W.C. Rustin; Sam Ciccarelli, Jr., Unionville; Gabbi Hoffmann,Soph., W.C. Rustin; Meghan March, Jr., W.C. Rustin; Chiara Robinson, Fr., Sun Valley; Alex Wilson, Fr., Unionville; Hayden Wilson, Fr., Unionville; Cassidy Hoops, Sr., Great Valley.
Honorable Mention
Lexxy Band, Sr., W.C. Rustin; Lindsey Barrett, Soph., Unionville; Riley Boyd, Soph., W.C. Rustin; Madison Canter, Jr., Kennett; Nicole Cousens, Jr., W.C. Rustin; Abby Hugg, Sr., Unionville; Elizabeth Lentz, Sr., Oxford; Amy Parker, Sr., Sun Valley; Hailey Weinert, Jr., Kennett; Kelly Wenzka, Sr., Octorara; Calista Capetola, Sr., Great Valley.

National Division
First Team
Kate Gordon, Soph., W.C. Henderson; Leah Greene, Jr., Avon Grove; Katie Holmes, Sr., W.C. Henderson; Sara Leiffrig, Sr., W.C. Henderson; Lauren Kretzing, Jr., Avon Grove; Emma Kuciapinski, Sr., Downingtown West; Livi Lawton, Jr., Downingtown East; Taylor Platt, Sr., Downingtown East; Sammie Sipes, Soph., Downingtown West; Julia Wood, Sr., W.C. Henderson; Emil Wurzel, Jr., Downingtown East.
Second Team
Julia Biondi, Sr., W.C. East; Emily Buckner, Soph., Downingtown East; Riley Cantando, Soph., W.C. Henderson; Abby Change, Jr., Downingtown East; Kasey Coonan, Jr., W.C. Henderson; Courtney Dunlop, Sr., Downingtown East; Shannon Earley, Sr., W.C. Henderson; Megan Kristman, Soph., Avon Grove; Rebekah March, Soph., Downingtown East; Ida Swisher, Soph., Downingtown West; Ally Waite, Jr., Bishop Shanahan.
Honorable Mention
Meg Buckner, Soph., Downingtown East; Mary Byerley, Jr., Bishop Shanahan; Taylor D’Orazio, Jr., Coatesville; Kayla DeTreux, Jr., Downingtown West; Maren Dougherty, Soph., Downingtown East; Sarah Huston, Jr., Coatesville; Maya Moktan, Jr., W.C. East; Natalie Osiecki, Jr., Avon Grove; Jamie Perkins, Soph., Avon Grove; Caitlin Wolfe, Jr., Coatesville; Grace Zandi, Jr., W.C. Henderson.

BOYS SOCCER
National Division
First Team
Jake Frank, Sr., Bishop Shanahan; Joey Martini, Sr., Downingtown East; KJ Walkes, Sr., W.C. Henderson; Harrison Coron, Sr., Bishop Shanahan; Cesar May, Jr., Downingtown East; Connor Gonzaga, Sr., Downingtown West; Charlie Collins, Sr., W.C. Henderson; Sam Martin, Jr., W.C. Henderson; Matthew Eaglehouse, Jr., Bishop Shanahan; Kevin Smith, Sr., W.C. East; Dan Good, Jr., Downingtown East.
Second Team
Chase Hanak, Sr., Downingtown West; Zach Augustine, Jr., Avon Grove; Michael Gingrich, Sr., Bishop Shanahan; Austin Coron, Jr., Bishop Shanahan; Kevin Kiefer, Soph., W.C. Henderson; Kevin McFarland, Sr., Coatesville; Chris Roberts, Jr., W.C. Henderson; Shimon Hilton, Sr., Bishop Shanahan; Ricky Zink, Sr., Bishop Shanahan; Matt Pyle, Sr., Downingtown East; Cormac Dooley, Jr., W.C. East.
Honorable Mention
Patrick Ahemd, Sr., Coatesville; Jose Castillo, Sr., Avon Grove; Hulisses Carmona, Sr., Avon Grove; Alex Floyd, Soph., Downingtown East;
Matthew Ziegler, Sr., Bishop Shanahan; Ethan Robinson, Soph., Downingtown West; Mike Batisti, Jr., Downingtown East; Clay Wagner, Sr. W.C. East; Casey Englehart, Jr., Downingtown West; Ryan Rivera, Sr., W.C. East; Dylan Smith, Sr., W.C. Henderson.

American Division
First Team
Moises Almanza, Sr., Kennett; Nick Brison, Sr., Kennett; David Carbajal, Sr., Kennett; Austin Eveland, Sr., Kennett; Hunter Firment, Sr., Unionville; Eric Greer, Sr., Unionville; Andy Imbierowicz, Sr., Octorara; John Park, Soph., W.C. Rustin; Garrett Pinkston, Soph., Unionville; Ian Roland, Sr., Sun Valley; Luke Wilson, Sr., Great Valley.
Second Team
Joseph Cairy, Sr., Sun Valley; Andrew DiStefano, Soph., W.C. Rustin; Jakob Kettner, Sr., Octorara; Michael Hewes, Soph., Unionville;
Brendan Humes, Sr., Unionville; Michael Mallon, Sr., Oxford; Federico Noguera, Sr., Great Valley; Jacob O’Connor, Sr., Oxford; Tanner Pascocello, Sr., Great Valley; Nick Powell, Jr., Kennett; Josh Ramagano, Sr., Kennett; Evan Roland, Sr., Sun Valley; Ian Sullivan, Sr., W.C. Rustin; James Tuley, Sr., Kennett.
Honorable Mention
Mark Echevarria, Jr., Unionville; Fernando Esparza, Jr., Kennett; Dean Fitzgerald, Jr., Great Valley; Robbie Koennecker, Jr., Octorara;
Daniel Kunzij, Soph., Kennett; Eric Miller, Sr., Octorara; Zach Montgomery, Jr., Sun Valley; CJ Scaffone, Sr., W.C. Rustin; Jack Segool, Jr., Sun Valley; Todd Simes, Sr., Great Valley; Matthew Sumner, Sr., Oxford

GIRLS TENNIS
American Division
Singles
Eliza Wilkes, Unionville; Leah Walter, Unionville; Adira Nair, Great Valley; Alisha Agarwal, Great Valley.
Doubles
Anna Nolan-Morgan Santaguida, Unionville; Mackenna Bond-Riley Moriarity, Unionville; Cara Freedman-Erin Felter, Unionville; Sadie Buzan- Kelly McGrath, Great Valley; Abby Kane-Julie DiCampli, West Chester Rustin.

National Division
Singles
Jordan Bradley, Downingtown West; Holly Koons, Downingtown West; Amanda Nguyen, W.C. East; Hannah Baxter, W.C. Henderson.
Doubles
Holly Koons-Lily Shi, Downingtown West; Hannah Baxter-Jessica Liu, W.C. Henderson; Amanda Nguyen-Maddie Russell, W.C. East; Nicole Dickson-Grace Yatcilla, Downingtown East

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
American Division
First Team
Kaia Johnson, Sr., W.C. Rustin; Emma Nelson, Sr., W.C. Rustin; Sophie Brenner, Fr., Unionville; Alessia Mattera, Sr., W.C. Rustin; Zoe Nguyen, Jr., Kennett; Abby Wilde, Sr., Octorara; Rose Mullen, Sr., Great Valley.
Second Team
Hannah Vickers, Soph., Sun Valley; Logan Wolfe, Sr., Oxford; Reilly Green, Sr., Unionville; Callie McGinnis, Sr., W.C. Rustin; Alana Cunningham, Jr., Great Valley; Elise Robinson, Sr., Octorara; Claire Croft, Jr., Octorara.
Honorable Mention
Emily Supplee, Soph., W.C. Rustin; Sarah Robinson, Sr., Oxford; Madeline Williams, Sr., Oxford; Olivia Dowling, Sr., Unionville;
Analise Griffiths, Jr., Unionville; Sarah Lazor, Jr., Octorara; Natalie Mowrey, Sr., Octorara; Ashley Morelli, Jr., Great Valley;
Lainey Haas, Sr., Kennett; Logan May, Jr., Kennett; Kristine Guenther, Fr., Sun Valley; Rachel DiCarlo, Soph., Sun Valley

National Division
First Team
Renee Shultz, Sr., Bishop Shanahan; Julie Gallagher, Jr., Bishop Shanahan; Tess Elder, Sr., Bishop Shanahan; Jess Angeline, Soph., Downingtown East; Aly Reardon, Jr., Downingtown West; Fiona Pyfer, Jr., W.C. Henderson; Lilly Charlton, Sr., Avon Grove.
Second Team
Julia Thomas, Jr., Bishop Shanahan; Natalie Ogden, Sr., Bishop Shanahan; Taylor Crawford, Sr., W.C. East; Lindsey Wertz, Sr., Downingtown East; Kenzie Pincura, Sr., Downingtown West; Amanda Ball, Soph., W.C. Henderson; Kirsten Banter, Sr., Avon Grove.
Honorable Mention
Alli Tench, Sr., W.C. Henderson; Taylor Dale, Jr., W.C. Henderson; Jordan Houseworth, Sr., Downingtown East; Natalie Dwyer, Sr., Downingtown East; Hannah Lammey; Soph., Avon Grove; Danielle Mininno, Sr., Avon Grove; Julia Dakin, Sr., W.C. East; Arianna Lehr, Sr., W.C. East; Hailey Lewis, Jr., Downingtown West; Chloe O’Donnell, Sr., Downingtown West; Kaleigh Sheridan, Soph., Coatesville; Ally Banta, Sr., Coatesville; Michaela Devlin, Jr., Bishop Shanahan; Brooke Burns, Fr., Bishop Shanahan.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
First Team
Courtney Alexander, W.C. Henderson; Clarke Allyson, W.C. East; Reagan Flannery, Downingtown West; Brooke Hutton, Coatesville; Hanna Kelly, W.C. East; Marcella Krautzel, Unionville; Madison McGovern, Unionville; Sofia Piccone, W.C. Rustin; Emma Teneza, W.C. Henderson; Amy Willig, Great Valley.
Second Team
Katie Bixler, W.C. Henderson; Shannon Cody, Bishop Shanahan; Nina Gallagher, Downingtown West; Sofie Lusvardi, Kennett; Lucy Merrill, W.C. Henderson; Leah Moffitt, Coatesville; Charlotte Roumpz, Downingtown East; Meghan Smith, Unionville; Allie Squeri, Downingtown East;
Hallie Weaver, Unionville

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
First Team
Noah Dusseau, Avon Grove; Josh Hoey, Bishop Shanahan; Jonah Hoey, Bishop Shanahan; Evan Kaiser, Downingtown West; Joshua Lewin, W.C. East; Calvin Pash, W.C. Henderson; Tyler Rollins, Downingtown West; Peyton Sewall, Downingtown West; Spencer Smucker, W.C. Henderson; Isaac Valderrabano, Downingtown East.
Second Team
Evan Campbell, Oxford, Joe Chamoun, Downingtown West; Cole Driver, Unionville; Gavin Fitzgerald, Oxford; Gavin Maxwell, Kennett; Joseph Mazza, W.C. East; John McGrory, Bishop Shanahan; Ethan McIntyre, Unionville; Cole Walker, Unionville; Brett Zatlin, Great Valley.

FOOTBALL
American Division
First Team Offense
QB: Jake Dilcher, Kennett
RB: Ty Pringle, W.C. Rustin, Caliph Jones, Sun Valley; Brandon DeShields, Oxford, Julz Kelly, Sun Valley
OL: Xander Utecht, Unionille, Dan Shoop. W.C. Rustin, Nate Pizzini, Kennett, Shane Luedtke, Sun Valley, Joey Hagen, Unionville
TE: Julian Nadachowski, Oxford
ATH: Brandon Holz, Oxford
K: Bobby Bosch, W.C. Rustin.

First Team Defense
DL: Xander Utecht, Unionille, Ray Maguire, W.C. Rustin, Lonnie Hall, Kennett, Phillip Hurt, Oxford
LB: Alex Crouse, Julian Nadachowski, Oxford, Sam Ross, Unionville, James Gines, Sun Valley
DB: Josh Burgess, Great Valley, Aidan Boyle, Unionville, Julz Kelly, Sun Valley, Nate Fero, Oxford
P: Declan Boyle, Unionville.

Second Team Offense
QB: Alex Gorgone, Unionville; RB: Nick Benoit, W.C. Rustin, Sye Hall, Octorara
WR: Mitch Kosara, Kennett, Damien Carter, Great Valley, JT Hower, Unionville
OL: Pablo Aviles Bernal, Unionville, Donnie Black, Octorara, Cade Reat, Great Valley, Jared Tweed, Oxford, Adam Figorski, Sun Valley
TE: Carson Jones, W.C. Rustin
ATH: JT Alosio, W.C. Rustin.

Second Team Defense
DL: Joe Leen, Octorara, Shane Luedtke, Sun Valley, Zach Lawrence, Unionville, Carson Jones, W.C. Rustin
LB: Nick Joerger, W.C. Rustin; Owen Walsh, W.C. Rustin, Brandon Jackson, Octorara, Charlie Wendling, Sun Valley, Kevin Wessel, Kennett
DB: Trent Pawling, Octorara, Garrett Cox, Kennett, Mark Neri, Great Valley, Theron Schilling, Unionville, Colin Hurley, W.C. Rustin.

Offensive Player of the Year
Chandler England, Oxford.

Defensive Players of the Year
JT Hower, Unionville, JT Alosio, W.C. Rustin.

Overall Player of the Year
Joe Zubillaga, Unionville.

Honorable Mention
Great Valley: Owen Banavitch, Brad Allan, Nate Graeff, Jake Prevost, Grayson Jenkins, Tim Dyer
Kennett: Chris Brooks, Josh Ploener, Ryan Kane
Octorara: Andrew Allison;
Oxford: Connor McMurrough, Sam Blevins, Brett Kochmansky, Dylan Jobe
W.C. Rustin: Mike Covert, Rudy Ricciuti, Sean Hopkins, Will Pileggi, Padraic Kearns
Sun Valley: Jared Creegan, Dominic Ellis, Rocky Albano, AJ Basht, Anthony Ellis
Unionville: Jack Adams, Dante Graham, Alex Pelegrin, JB Bowers, Alijah Woodall.

National Division
First Team Offense
QB: Ricky Ortega, Coatesville
RB: Aaron Young, Coatesville, Kevin Francis, Avon Grove
WR: Dapree Bryant, Coatesville, Avery Young, Coatesville
OL: Carter Regitz, Downingtown East, Connor Long, Avon Grove, Ricky Santiago, Coatesville, Weston Menzie, Downingtown East, Nick Pino, Avon Grove
TE: Connor Noble, Downingtown East
ATH: Ryan Wetzel, Downingtown West, Jared Cooper, W.C. East
K: Massimo Biscardi, Downingtown West.

First Team Defense
DL: Alex Raimondo, Coatesville, Connor Munnelly, Downingtown East, Joe Janick, Downingtown East, Charles Jacobs, W.C. East
LB: Dillon Estes, Avon Grove, Ryan Wetzel, Downingtown West, Trent McNally, Downingtown East, Johnny Clifford, Coatesville
DB: Avery Young, Coatesville, Joe Saulino, W.C. Henderson, Aaron Young, Coatesville, Tyler Boyd, Avon Grove
P: Joe Saulino, W.C. Henderson.

Second Team Offense
QB: Will Howard, Downingtown West
RB: Tim Aviado, Downingtown East, CJ Preston, W.C. Henderson
WR: Ian Tracy, W.C. Henderson, Andrew Smyth, Bishop Shanahan, Michael Gray W.C. East; OL: Mac Barry, Bishop Shanahan, Chris Yaksich, Downingtown West, Joel Mogaka, Avon Grove, Sean Heckler, W.C. East, Chris McBride, Coatesville
TE: Johnny Clifford, Coatesville
ATH: Dan DiBeneditto, Bishop Shanahan
K: Kevin Sheehan, Avon Grove.

Second Team Defense
DL: Ryan McLaughlin, Bishop Shanahn, Eric Yurkovich, Avon Grove, Tione Holmes, Coatesville, Nica Hesel, Downingtown East
LB: Jack Hayward, Downingtown East, Josh Willenbrock, Downingtown West, Michael Gray, W.C. East, Zach Hillard, Coatesville
DB: Steve Sweeney, Bishop Shanahan, Nick Sicilia, Downingtown West, Tom Waite, Bishop Shanahan, Dan Byrnes, Downingtown West
P: Massimo Biscardi, Downingtown West

Honorable Mention
Avon Grove: Shane Wolford, Dylan Lapham, Jay Paone, Scott O’Neill, Josh Brockson
Bishop Shanahan: Liam Dearing, Kevin Jones, Danny McGinn, Connor Whalen, Garret Glendenning
Coatesville: Ayden Geter, Mekhi Alexander, Kahtero Summers, Ricky Rodriquez, Shamaur Hall, Charles Brown, Nik Thompson, Jimmy Limper
Downingtown East: Ryan Reynolds, Stuart Regitz, Jack Riley, James Basilii, Zac Hamilton, Steven Long, Albert Choi
Downingtown West: Dan Byrnes, Mark Villano, Josh Willenbrock, Evan Richard, Ryan Fahey, Tyriq Lewis
W.C. Henderson: Kavond Jones, Steele Mascioli-Rosado, Pat Keegan
W.C. East: Malyk Tucker, Kyle Chichanowsky, Johh Wileczek, Ryan Cassidy, David Shirlow, Gonzalo Delgadillo, Andrew McMahon.

Offensive Players of the Year
Ricky Ortega, Coatesville, Kevin Francis Avon Grove

Defensive Player of the Year
Connor Munnelly, Downingtown East.

Overall Player of the Year
Aaron Young, Coatesville

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent News

More in Fall Sports