Connect with us

Spring Sports

2017 Mercury All-Area Girls Lacrosse Selections

First Team

NamePositionSchoolGrade
Monica RapchinskiAttackPope John Paul IIJunior
Camryn JonesAttackSpring-FordSenior
Kelsey KilgallonAttackOwen J. RobertsJunior
Anna KonienckiAttackPerkiomen ValleySenior
Jackie CerchioMidfieldMethactonSenior
Anna DempseyMidfieldOwen J. RobertsSenior
Ebony ReddickMidfieldPottstownJunior
Hope FlackMidfieldUpper PerkiomenJunior
Cassie MarteMidfieldSpring-FordSophomore
Paige TysonMidfieldPerkiomen ValleySophomore
Kylie CahillDefenseOwen J. RobertsJunior
Tiffany DiachynskyDefenseBoyertownSenior
Margaret SellDefensePerkiomen ValleySophomore
Mia TornettaGoalieOwen J. RobertsSenior

Second Team

NamePositionSchoolGrade
Hailey HeimbachAttackBoyertownSenior
Bree GormanAttackHill SchoolSenior
Brooke SaylorAttackPottsgroveJunior
Francesca LindelowAttackUpper MerionSenior
Maddy SiejkAttackBoyertownSenior
Alana CardaciAttackMethactonSenior
Sydney FoxMidfieldBoyertownJunior
Grace CobaughMidfieldPope John Paul IIJunior
Eloise GebertMidfieldOwen J. RobertsSophomore
Kathryn KelleyMidfieldPerkiomen ValleySophomore
Mackenzie GebhardtMidfieldUpper PerkiomenSenior
Ashley BonetzDefenseDaniel BooneSenior
Lauren MenschDefenseSpring-FordSenior
Sophia MurrayDefenseOwen J. RobertsSophomore
Julie ByrneDefenseMethactonJunior
Erin KellyDefenseHill SchoolSenior
Alyssa ConwayDefenseSpring-FordSenior
Devon FleischmannGoaliePerkiomen ValleySenior
Charlotte WilliamsonGoaliePope John Paul IIJunior

Honorable Mention

Boyertown: Hannah Wentzel, Ally Bardman.

Hill School: Annie Carroll, Hannah Delahaye.

Methacton: Daria Lucchesi.

Norristown: Brihanna McIntyre-Rankie.

Perkiomen School: Hannah Chiesa.

Phoenixville: Kendall Beatty, Rebecca Lewis, Kyra Trafford, Gabrielle Herschell.

Pope John Paul II: Lauren McGarry, Lauren Bello, Julia Latoff.

Pottstown: Da’Zah Regusters, Reilly Owens.

Pottsgrove: Emily Williams, Erin Carroll, Jordyn Mayes

Spring-Ford: Kamille Ward, Liv Yeagle, Jill Quigley, Michaela Haney, Molly McMahon

Upper Merion: Riley O’Malley, Molly Weygand, Quinn O’Malley.

Upper Perkiomen: Erika Boyer, Elizabeth Pierson, Megan Wismer.

Coach of the Year

Lisa Clark, Perkiomen Valley

Clark guided the Vikings to PAC playoffs and finished with 13-8 overall record.

­— Sam Stewart; sstewart@pottsmerc.com

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent News

More in Spring Sports