Connect with us

Boys Track and Field

2017 Mercury All-Area Boys Track and Field Selections

First Team

100: Austin Montgomery, Norristown

200: Austin Montgomery, Norristown

400: Stone Scarcelle, Spring-Ford

800: Liam Conway, Owen J. Roberts

1,600: Liam Conway, Owen J. Roberts

3,200: Liam Conway, Owen J. Roberts

110 hurdles: Stephen Chapman, Spring-Ford

300 hurdles: Stephen Chapman, Spring-Ford

4×100: Norristown (Austin Montgomery, Richard (Tyler) McCray, Koran Butler, Rahmir Wiggins)

4×400: Spring-Ford (Stephen Chapman, Milan Sharma, Evan Horrocks, Stone Scarcelle)

4×800: Boyertown (Josh Endy, Cy Evans, Dominic DeRafelo, Payton Stanziani)

High jump: Jacob Howard, Pottstown

Long jump: Tyrese Reid, Upper Perkiomen

Triple jump: Dorian County, Phoenixville

Pole vault: Chad Smiley, Spring-Ford

Shot put: Justin Adams, Pottsgrove

Discus: Pat Maloney, Methacton

Javelin: John Keenan, Methacton

——————————————————-

Second Team

100: Tyrese Reid, Upper Perkiomen

200: Isaiah Domine, Perkiomen Valley

400: Shyheed May, Owen J. Roberts

800: Michael Clark, Methacton

1,600: Xavier Friel, Hill School

3,200: Jacob McKenna, Spring-Ford

110 hurdles: Joshua Magee, Perkiomen Valley

300 hurdles: Joshua Magee, Perkiomen Valley

4×100: Owen J. Roberts

4×400: Norristown (Austin Montgomery, Richard (Tyler) McCray, Koran Butler, Rahmir Wiggins)

4×800: Spring-Ford (Zach Smith, Milan Sharma, J.T. Clark, Patrick Power, Ben Pierce)

High jump: Zion Small, Phoenixville

Long jump: John Keenan, Methacton

Triple jump: Michael Ziegler, Pottsgrove

Pole vault: Alex Caballero, Pottstown and Jared Christman, Methacton

Shot put: Daniel Adeboboye, Hill School

Discus: Aidan Hayward, Owen J. Roberts

Javelin: Evan Gianetti, Boyertown

——————————————————-

Honorable Mention

Boyertown: Gerald Fretz, Christian McComb, Max Miller, Mike Sesher.

Daniel Boone: Matt Glady, Ben Hofmanner, Zak Reagan, Jan Vasquez.

Hill School: Toni Adewole, Bennett Booth-Genthe, Jay Carter, Jake Fetterman, Ian Lawrence, DaQuan Morris, Damian Walsh.

Methacton: Josh Brycki, Nick DeFilippis, Aiden O’Leary, Karan Singh, Alex Yablonski.

Norristown: Koran Butler,

Owen J. Roberts: Andrew Malmstrom,

Phoenixville: Gabe Puleo, Christian Schaaf.

Pope John Paul II: Robert Erwin, Matthew Lohr.

Pottstown: Malik Brown,

Spring-Ford: Pete Agler, Bret Aldinger, Justin DeFrancesco, Zak Musetti, Jake Pajovich, Grant Smith, Zachary Smith,

Upper Perkiomen: Brandin Wheatley,

——————————————————-

Coach of the Year

Danielle Stauffer, Spring-Ford

Guided Rams to 5-0 record in Pioneer Athletic Conference Liberty Division meets and league-meet championship. Stephen Chapman got eighth-place medal in Class AAA 300 intermediate hurdles at state meet after sweeping hurdles at PACs; Chad Smiley was league champion in pole vault, as was Stone Scarcelle in 400. Rams’ 4×400 relay also won league gold medal.

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Boys Track and Field