Connect with us

Boys Lacrosse

Unofficially, NP boys and CB West girls get high seeds

LOWER MERION >> Avon Grove and Springfield-Delco are top boys seeds and Central Bucks West and Villa Maria are top girls seeds according to the District One seeding committee, which presented the potential district brackets at a meeting at Harriton High School Saturday morning.

The committee was quick to stress that the brackets are to be considered tentative until they are officially released Sunday at noon on the District One website and on Pa Prep Live.

For some coaches in attendance, the hard-earned berths were signs that their respective programs are on their way to respectability.

Both North Penn boys coach Rick Smith and Pennridge mentor JP Banks are proud to be seeing their respective programs on the rise.

“I’m excited for our kids,” said Smith of his seventh-seeded Knights, who will open play at home Thursday night (7:00) against the winner of the Haverford-Wissahickon game. “It’s a credit to their work ethic. It was also important for us to get that first-round bye, because we’re kind of banged up and we can use the time off to get healthy.”

As for Banks’ Rams, the coach is very happy that his team has shown an upward turn toward success after years of mediocrity.

“There were some great roots here,” Banks said, “and we just put our twist on things, and the kids have stuck to the plan. We’re about where we thought we’d be in the bracket. We felt it was a good, productive year for our kids.”

As for the girls’ coaches, Upper Dublin head coach Dee Cross said she was excited about her team’s No. 8 seeding, as it will give her team an opportunity to bounce back from a crushing 18-6 loss to Boyertown in the Cardinals’ season finale.

“It gives us an opportunity to show what we can do coming off that loss,” Cross said. “We were told nothing is official until Sunday, so I don’t know if that will change things, but I think we’ll be excited to show what kind of team we are. Give Boyertown credit, they really took it to us. But I don’t think we feel we’re the team that lost to them that badly.”

District One Lacrosse

Boys AAA

(Times and Sites TBA)

Tuesday, May 16
No. 17 Ridley at No. 16 Council Rock North
No. 24 Great Valley at No. 9 Downingtown East
No. 20 Central Bucks South at No. 13 Upper Dublin
No. 21 Boyertown at No. 12 Central Bucks West
No. 18 West Chester East at No. 15 Owen J. Roberts
No. 23 Wissahickon at No. 10 Haverford
No. 19 Unionville at No. 14 Pennridge
No. 22 Bayard Rustin at No. 11 Souderton

Thursday, May 18
Ridley/CR North winner at (1)Avon Grove
Downingtown East/Great Valley winner at (8) Perkiomen Valley
Upper Dublin/Central Bucks South winner at (4)Spring-Ford
Central Bucks West/Boyertown winner at (5) Central Bucks East
Owen J. Roberts/WC East winner at (2) Garnet Valley
Haverford/Wissahickon winner at (7) North Penn, 7 pm
Pennridge/Unionville winner at (3) Conestoga
Souderton/Bayard Rustin winner at (6) Hatboro-Horsham

Boys AA

Wednesday, May 17
No. 9 Harriton at No. 8 Holy Ghost Prep
No. 12 Phoenixville at No. 5 Radnor
No. 10 Pope John Paul II at No. 7 Springfield
No. 11 Devon Prep at No. 6 Marple Newtown

Saturday, May 20
Holy Ghost/Harriton winner at (1) Springfield-Delco
Radnor/Phoenixville winner at (4) Bishop Shanahan
Springfield/PJP winner at (2) WC Henderson
Marple Newtown/Devon Prep winner at (3) Strath Haven

Girls AAA

Tuesday, May 16
No. 17 Great Valley at No. 16 Central Bucks East
No. 24 WC Henderson at No. 9 Central Bucks South
No. 20 Perkiomen Valley at No. 13 Boyertown
No. 21 Methacton at No. 12 Garnet Valley
No. 18 Downingtown East at No. 15 Harriton
No. 22 Downingtown West at No. 10 Strath Haven
No. 19 Souderton at No. 14 Spring-Ford
No. 22 Hatboro-Horsham at No. 11 Pennridge

Thursday, May 18
Great Valley/CB East winner at (1) Central Bucks West
Henderson/CB South winner at (8) Upper Dublin
Perk Valley/Boyertown winner at (4) Springfield-Delco
Methacton/Garnet Valley winner at (5) Bayard Rustin
Downingtown East/Harriton winner at (2) Conestoga
Downingtown West/ Strath Haven winner at (7) Abington
Souderton/Spring-Ford winner at (3) Owen J. Roberts
Hatboro-Horsham/Pennridge winner at (6) Unionville

Girls AA

Wednesday, May 17
No. 16 Interboro at No. 1 Villa Maria
No. 9 Mount Saint Joseph at No. 8 Upper Moreland
No. 12 Upper Perkiomen at No. 5 Bishop Shanahan
No. 13 Penncrest at No. 4 Merion Mercy
No. 14 St. Basil at No. 3 Radnor
No. 11 Jenkintown at No. 6 Pope John Paul II
No. 10 Upper Merion at No. 7 Chichester
No. 15 Villa Joseph Marie at No. 2 Gwynedd Mercy

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Boys Lacrosse