Connect with us

Spring Sports

Main Line rowers shine at 4th Manny Flick

Main Line rowers sparkled in the 4th Manny Flick/Horvat Series, held Sunday April 9 on the Schuylkill River. What follows are the results of the Main Line squads, as reported to us by the respective squads:

Agnes Irwin

Agnes raced five boats, and two AIS boats finished first in their heats: the JV 4x (Emma Bonner, Anna Cayley, Rose Lawrence, Lexi Short) crossed the line six seconds ahead of Baldwin, and the Ltwt 4x (Maya Brown-Hunt, Gabriella D’Arcangelo, Juliana Jaskot, Sydney McCarthy) finished seven seconds ahead of Springside Chestnut Hill.

AIS had two entries in the JV 2x event, and both performed well. Jazmyn Knight and Sarah Yoh finished second behind Penn Charter, followed by Carson Heward and Cameron Zuccarini in third. The Ltwt 2x (Perry Maner, Anisah Thomas) raced to a second place finish behind Montclair (N.J.)

“Unfortunately, for the second consecutive week, race officials had to cancel the early morning freshmen and novice events due to safety concerns with the high water and fast current,” said AIS head coach Josselyn Delussey. “Our youngest rowers were disappointed, but they know that a few more weeks of practice will result in even faster boats.”

Baldwin School

For Baldwin, the top performance of the day was once again awarded to the lightweight girls double (Zara Wenzinger bow, Olivia Lanchoney stroke), finishing at the head of the pack with a 5:43 to remain comfortably ahead of second-place Conestoga.

Baldwin’s junior varsity quad banded together despite limited practice time during the week; they were able to maintain many of the changes they made over spring break training and again finished third out of the nine boats in their event. Six seconds separated the quad (Julia Love bow, Tara McMahon 2, Jane Bai 3, and Hailey Barnett stroke) from fleet leaders Agnes Irwin and Conestoga.

Lightweight girls four (Maya Bindra bow, Helen Ji 2, Da’Naira Dent 3, Jess Shen 4, Carolina Sterman cox) finished seventh in their event behind crews from Radnor, Bishop Eustace, and Absegami in a highly competitive field.

Despite no formal practices together prior to the weekend, varsity double of Sanjana Dixit (stroke) and Evie Wasson (bow) came together to finish second in their flight at this week’s Manny Flick.

Baldwin’s other varsity double of Jasmine Greytok (bow) and Carolina Kiser (stroke) finished fourth in their flight and eighth overall.

Finally, junior varsity double of Juliet Paiva (bow) and Gabby Alston (stroke) finished fourth in their flight with a time of 6:47.

Complete results and photos for this week’s regatta, as well as past performances, can be found at www.row2k.com.

Conestoga

For Conestoga, the day started off with a bang as the undefeated girls JV quad, Abigail Lewis, Blair Kennedy, Elena Lindquist and Katherine Stanton, continued their winning streak finishing in first place, 9.96 seconds ahead of Episcopal Academy.

The girls lightweight double, Natalia Bertolotti and Anna Green, finished in second place, 12.73 seconds ahead of third place Ridgewood.

Holly Culbert and Leigh Burgess, were challenged by tough competition in the girls varsity double and finished in third.

Girls varsity quad rowers Victoria Budike, Laura Alcorn, Kate Hudson and Kate Concannon remain undefeated.  They finished in first place in their five boat flight with a time of 5:12.79 and also finished in first place overall in the 10 boat event.

The afternoon races kicked off for Conestoga with four novice boys boats competing in their first races of the season.

Freshman Marcos Dyer finished a strong fourth place in the novice single event.  Joey Murray and Dawson Keyes competed in the novice doubles race.

Teddy Gieske, Michael Wilson, Michael Malarkey and Luca Barton took fourth place in the novice boys quad event while freshman Zach Miles, Kosta Markovic, Chase Ledwith and Edward Culbert powered down the Schuylkill finishing in second place with an 11.92 seconds lead over third place finisher Haverford.

Three flights of boys JV doubles followed.   Warren Zhao and Amir Zisling finished third in their flight with a 5:27.99 and third overall in the 15 boat event.  The boys JV quad, Brenton Molsbergen, Cole Fogarty, Michael Medica and Evan Cain remain undefeated beating Ridgewood by 1.43 seconds for another first place win.

In the first of two flights, the boys lightweight double, Liam Bobber and Frank Wang finished in third place with a time of 5:29.03.

In the undefeated boys lightweight quad, Kale Wiley, Sam Nalbone, Drew Tada and Leo Draper finished in first place for the third week in a row, 9.10 seconds ahead of Germantown Friends.

Two Conestoga boys varsity boats completed the afternoon races with solid finishes.

Competing for the first time together this season varsity boys double, Matt Balch and Shane Connell, finished 5.95 seconds behind Malvern Prep in second place.  Balch and Connell’s time of 5:13.19 positioned them second out of 17 in the event.

In a very close race, the boys quad, Max Amsterdam, Connor Sullivan, Griffin Hamilton and Zach Simpson finished third 1.82 seconds behind second place Haddon Township and 5.79 seconds behind first place finisher Malvern Prep.

The Conestoga women’s sculling team continues to lead the 2017 PSRA Points Trophies with 198 points for the Kate Godwin Trophy.  After a strong showing in Flick #4, the Conestoga men’s sculling team moved up to second place out of 32 teams with 206 points for the Horvat Series Trophy.

Episcopal Academy

Episcopal Academy entered 11 in the 4th Manny Flick Regatta (the Horvat Series) hosted by The Philadelphia Scholastic Rowing Association. In the fourth race of the spring 2017 season, Episcopal entered their first Novice boats (three), along with four JV boats and four Varsity boats.

The first Episcopal boat to race was the Girls Novice 8 + –stroke Natalie Horbowy; Lacey Rivera; Rae Keffer-Scharf; Natalie Johnston; Alison Lee; Mickey Rymal; Casey Kinnery; Katie Baker and cox Juliana Di Carlo.  It was also the first Novice race for Episcopal for the 2017 spring season, and they did not disappoint, placing first in their flight with a time of 5:34.03.

Next up for the Churchmen was the Girls JV boats. The first was the JV 4+ – stroke Mollie Bonner; Remy Peskin; Hannah Pang; Alyssa Sheffy and cox Phoene Barr.  Despite a collision at the beginning of the race, this boat placed third in their flight with a time of 6:46.49.

The final JV boat of the day for the Episcopal Girls was the JV 4 x – stroke Alex Petyon; Cat Spellman; Morgan Gantt and Brooke Kraftson.  They finished second in their flight with a time of 5:38.31.

Next up for the Churchmen was the Varsity Girls boats headed by the Varsity 2 X which included stroke Heidi Zirnkilton and Lizzie King.  The Girls Varsity 2 X placed second in their flight with a time of 6:19.37.

Next up for Episcopal was the Varsity 4 + – stroke Hannah Kaufhold; Bing Quan; Annin Decker; Amanda Lee and cox Nitya Ampani.  This boat placed fourth in their flight with a time of 6:10.81.

The final Girls Varsity entry for Episcopal was the Girls Varsity 4 X – stroke Josephine Konopka; Shannon Conlin; Rachel Barber; and Brooke Baxter.

The final Girls entry of the morning for Episcopal, the Varsity 4 X, placed third in their flight with a time of 5:21.80.

The first boat to race for the Episcopal Boys was the Novice 4+  – stroke Jack Rebillard; Owen Maier; Ian Reape; Aedan Yohannan and cox Rashib Nandan.  The Boys Novice 4 + placed first in their flight with a time of 4:59.23.

Next up for the Churchmen was the Boys Novice 8 + – stroke Adam Mauch; Billy Stavropoulos; Max Levinson; Matt Hinkley; Ned Morgan; Dhruv Raman; Nick Bernabei; Jay Familetti and cox Laura Null.  The Boys Novice 8 + finished fifth in their flight with a time of 05:36.25.

The final boats of the day for the Churchmen were the Boys JV and Varsity boats – first up was the Boys JV  4 + – stroke Peter Zirnkilton; McKee Bond; Peter Tang; Rayhan Ali; and cox Miles Peter.  The Boys Varsity 4 + finished fifth in their flight with a time of 05:55.73.

The next race for Episcopal was the Boys JV 8 + – stroke Luke Giordano; Nick Peyton; Drew Landaiche; Jake Landaiche; Alex Peters; Sam Pace;  Jeff Li; Sky Sices and cox Robbie Copit.  The Boys JV  8 + finished third in their flight with a time of 05:12.79.

The final race of the day for Episcopal was the Boys Varsity 8 +  – stroke Will Purtill; Nick Horbowy; Thomas Woodville; Peter LeRoux; Kyle Hogan; Harry Pusey; Colson Andrews; Tim Baker and cox Schuyler Kresge.  This boat finished fourth in their flight with a  time of 4:26.42.

One day earlier, The Episcopal Academy sent two of their Varsity boats to compete in the Steve Neczypor Regatta in Pennsauken, N.J. and both finished in first place.

First up for the Churchmen was the Girls Varsity 4 X – athletes in this boat were stroke Heidi Zirnkilton; Shannon Conlin; Alexandra Peyton and Brooke Baxter.  The Girls Varsity 4 X placed second in the preliminary flight, with a time of 7:49.20, which earned them a spot in the final race, where they placed first with a time of 7:23.80.

The second Varsity boat to compete for Episcopal was the Varsity Boys 8 + – stroke Will Purtill; Nick Horbowy; Thomas Woodville; Peter LeRoux; Kyle Hogan; Harry Pusey; Colson Andrews; Tim Baker and cox Robbie Copit.  They placed first in their event with a time of 6:23.92.

Malvern Prep

Malvern had its best all-around performance of the spring, winning five of the six heats they entered.

The day started off with the Freshman 4x consisting of CK Mao, Aidan Gallagher, Charlie Fish and Edmund Park winning their heat by 0.71 seconds over Ridgewood.

In the JV 2x, the pairing of Thomas Park and Jason Kennedy finished third in their heat, five seconds behind Boys Latin; in another JV 2x race, Ben Mankowski and AJ Wirtel finished first in their heat, seven seconds faster than Haddon Township.

The Varsity 2x, Christian Franck and Andre Quintilianti finished first in their heat, six seconds ahead of Conestoga.

The lightweight double of Pat Keenan and Sean Ward won their heat by close to 13 seconds over Ridgewood.

In the varsity 4X of Johnny McGlinn, Drew Brady, Casey Lauder and Walter Koch won their heat, four seconds ahead of Haddon Township.

To see the complete Malvern Prep results click here

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent News

More in Spring Sports