Connect with us

Spring Sports

Randleman leads the way as Pottsgrove downs Upper Merion

Pottsgrove 90, Upper Merion 60 >> Diana Randleman won three individual events, and figured in on a relay-team victory, to lead the Falcons over the Vikings in their PAC opener.

Randleman took the 100 (13.3), 200 (27.3) and long jump (15-8 1/2) while running the lead leg of Pottsgrove’s 4×100 relay (51.2). Mizziah Rose chipped in with firsts in the high jump (5-4) and triple jump (34-11 1/2).

Phoenixville 100.5, Upper Perkiomen 42.5 >> Natalee Serwatka dominated the distance races in helping the Phantoms open their PAC schedule with a win over the Indians.

Serwatka won the 1,600 in 5:58, then took the 3,200 in 12:37. Gabrielle Perrotto added another pair of firsts in the 100 (13.3) and long jump (14-2), as did Riley Kappenstein in the discus (91-11) and the javelin (106-7).

Spring-Ford 107, Norristown 43 >> Spring-Ford was led by its distance and field-event dominance. Devin Rawley (long jump, high jump) and Brigitte Smith (shot put, discus) won two events each in the field, where Spring-Ford swept the top 3 in all events save for second in the long jump.

Gabriella Bamford won the 1,600 and 3,200 while Sydney Galster was a part of three Ram wins, the 800 and the 4×800 and 4×400 relays.

Jayana Webb (100, 200) Lorraine Boggs (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles) had two wins each for Norristown.

Owen J. Roberts 78, Perkiomen Valley 72 >> Teneisha Myers won three races to lead the Wildcats’ victory over the Vikings in their PAC-opening meet.

Myers’ firsts came in the 100 (12.5), 400 (1:00) and 200 (25.2). Maddie Alvaro gave OJR another pair of firsts in the discus (99-3) and javelin (118-0), while PV was headed by the three-win showing of Christina Warren in the 100 hurdles (14.6) long jump (18-3 1/2) and triple jump (36-11).

Methacton 100, Boyertown 50 >> The Warriors were led by the double-win efforts of Amy Domenick (300 intermediate hurdles, 100), Lauren Prusacki (400, 200) and Rainah Dunham (long jump, triple jump) as they outran the Bears in their PAC-opening meet.

Boyertown got three wins from Gillian Kasitz in the 1,600, 800 and 3,200.

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent News

More in Spring Sports