Connect with us

Brandywine Heights

Late heroics lands Brandywine’s Hubble gold at District 3-AA Championships

Brandywine Heights heavyweight Michael Hubble needed a miracle.

It’s exactly what he made for himself.

Brandywine Heights’ Michael Hubble celebrates after pinning Wyomissing’s Deion Adams with one second remaining (5:59) to win the 285-pound title at the District 3 AA Championships on Feb. 25 in Hershey. (Rod James – For Digital First Media)

The Brandywine big man won the 285-pound title in dramatic fashion at the District 3 Class AA Wrestling Championships Saturday at the Giant Center in Hershey.

Hubble hit a reversal of Wyomissing’s Deion Adams in the closing seconds of the third period and got the pin at 5:59, with just one second remaining to claim district gold.

“I wasn’t looking for anything but a miracle. … I had to pull something out from somewhere,” Hubble told WFMZ TV after the match.

Hubble and Wyomissing’s Tanner Vogel, the champion at 160, led the Berks contigent that earned a place in next weekend’s South East AA Regional at Wilson. Wrestlers who finished in the top 7 advanced.

Brandywine Heights’ Trevor Gimbor took third at 138, his bronze coming via a 9-4 decision of Kennard Dale’s Nick Bradley. Gimbor was 4-1 on the weekend and is 29-6 this season.

Kutztown’s Tyler Fisher and Hamburg’s Brandon Kessler also reached the consolation final of their weight classes to become the highest placers from their respective schools. Fisher, who went 2-2 for the tourney at 170 and is 21-5, was pinned by Camp Hill’s Luca Colestock in 2:39 to place fourth; Kessler, 3-2 at 285 (13-11 this season), was pinned in the first period by Delone Catholic’s Bryce Perkins.

Fifth-place finishers included Hamburg’s Zachary Scheffler (160), Reese Mason (182); Schuylkill Valley’s Jethro Solomon (126), Joel Orlando (152) and Kutztown’s Jarryd Kase (195).

Hamburg’s Brandon Kessler throws his opponent during a consolation semifinal match at the District 3-AA Championships. (Rod James – For Digital First Media)

Solomon and Mason pinned their opponents in the medal round while Scheffler and Kase were victorious via injury default. Orlando scored a narrow 2-1 decision of Wyomissing’s Jakob Naylor.

In the win-or-go-home seventh-place match, Hamburg’s Tyler Reimert (106), Schuylkill Valley’s Carlos Altamirano (145), Kutztown’s Logan Bachman (182) and Tulpehocken’s Zach Ruffner (195) kept their seasons alive.

Hamburg’s Shane Strausser and Kutztown’s Noah Reasoner were among the hard-luck eighth-place finishers, Strausser dropping an 8-5 verdict to Elco’s Alex Puglio at 120 and Reasoner falling 7-1 to Newport’s Darius Gonzalez.
Championship Finals
106-Nate Smith, Bishop McDevitt, maj. dec. Devon Blose, Newport, 12-3
113-Chase Shields, Bishop McDevitt, dec. Tyger Evans, Susquehanna Township, 3-2
120-Bronson Garber, Upper Dauphin, dec. Isaiah Bryner, Newport, 5-0
126-Austin Clabaugh, Bermudian Springs, dec. Kollin Myers, Boiling Springs, 8-4
132-Gabe Miller, Pequea Valley, dec. Trevor Leonard, Northern Lebanon, 12-7
138-Zach Kelly, Northern Lebanon, dec. Devin Martin, Middletown, 3-1
145-John Pipa, Bishop McDevitt, won by tech. fall over Andrew Barnett, Kennard Dale, 18-3 3:12
152-Edmund Ruth, Susquehanna Township, dec. Ashton West, Bermudian Springs, 9-3
160-Tanner Vogel, Wyomissing, dec. Brian Shermeyer, Delone Catholic, 10-9
170-Dalton Group, Susquenita, dec. Carl Harris, Littlestown, 10-6
182-Luke Funck, Northern Lebanon, dec. Devin Evans, Susquehanna Township, 8-5
195-Noah Fleshman, Bermudian Springs, maj. dec. Austin Taylor, Boiling Springs, 9-1
220-Harrison Cole Nye, Bishop McDevitt, maj. dec. Jakob Paul, Halifax, 13-3
285-Michael Hubble, Brandywine Heights, pinned Deion Adams, Wyomissing, 5:59

Third Place

Kutztown’s Tyler Fisher, right, takes down Northern Lebanon’s Ethan Herb during the consolation semifinals at the District 3 AA Championships on Feb. 25 in Hershey. Fisher placed fourth at 170. (Rod James – For Digital First Media)

106-Kyle Anspach, Northern Lebanon, dec. Ethan Paul, Upper Dauphin, 8-4
113-Dorian Gonzalez, Newport, dec. Joshua Tuckey, Biglerville, 3-1
120-Colin Leonard, Northern Lebanon, dec. Caleb Bentley, Trinity, 2-0
126-Tanner Ball, Pequea Valley, dec. Zach Rupp, Upper Dauphin, 5-0
132-Bodee Tolbert, Bishop McDevitt, dec. Farhan Musrial, Susquehanna Township, 7-1
138-Trevor Gimbor, Brandywine Heights, dec. Nick Bradley, Kennard Dale, 9-4
145-Cameron Palmer, Boiling Springs, pinned Mike Capozolli Jr, Newport, 2:04
152-Daniel Wanner, Pequea Valley, pinned Drew Paden, Newport, 4:12
160-Jackson Kennerly, Upper Dauphin, dec. Darren Beall, Bermudian Springs, 8-6
170-Luca Colestock, Camp Hill, pinned Tyler Fisher, Kutztown, 2:39
182-Colten Drawbaugh, Trinity, dec. Jahshim Snyder, Eastern York, 5-2
195-Donny Gelnett, Upper Dauphin, dec. Brady Repasky, Delone Catholic, 3-2
220-Walker Klinger, Newport, pinned Hunter Wallace, Northern Lebanon, 2:14
285-Bryce Perkins, Delone Catholic, pinned Brandon Kessler, Hamburg, 0:54
Fifth Place
106-Kody Evans, Susquehanna Township, maj. dec. Korey Smith, Bermudian Springs, 14-4
113-Ryan Berstler, Middletown, dec. Anthony Gust, Wyomissing, 2-0
120-Eli Tuckey, Biglerville, dec. Steven Graves, Susquehanna Township, 1-0
126-Jethro Solomon, Schuylkill Valley, pinned Jordan Frey, Newport, 3:20
132-Trenton Harder, Bermudian Springs, won by tech. fall over Hunter Williams, Schuylkill Valley, 20-5 4:43
138-Gus LaTorre, Camp Hill, dec. Jack Bennett, Schuylkill Valley, 11-7
145-Dylan Jackson, Pequea Valley, dec. Lucas Gladfelter, Bermudian Springs, 7-3
152-Joel Orlando, Schuylkill Valley, dec. Jakob Naylor, Wyomissing, 2-1
160-Zachary Scheffler, Hamburg, won by inj. default over Austin Watkins, Susquehanna Township
170-Zach Martin, Boiling Springs, dec. Ethan Herb, Northern Lebanon, 8-2
182-Reese Mason, Hamburg, pinned Mason Wiest, Upper Dauphin, 3:45
195-Jarryd Kase, Kutztown, won by inj. default over Brady Herr, Newport
220-Dorian Steele, Bermudian Springs, dec. Sean Sneeringer, Delone Catholic, 5-2
285-Kyle Sonnen, Northern Lebanon, dec. Damon James, Boiling Springs, 8-3
Seventh Place
106-Tyler Reimert, Hamburg, dec. Blake Showers, Biglerville, 2-1
113-Landon West, Bermudian Springs, pinned Brandon Breidegan, Northern Lebanon, 0:21
120-Alex Puglio, ELCO, dec. Shane Strausser, Hamburg, 8-5
126-Jacob Coniglio, Camp Hill, pinned Hayden Funck, Annville Cleona, 4:32
132-Darius Gonzalez, Newport, dec. Noah Reasoner, Kutztown, 7-1
138-Evan Hoffman, Upper Dauphin, dec. Jack Coulston, Boiling Springs, 5-4
145-Carlos Altamirano, Schuylkill Valley, dec. Jason Penton, Littlestown, 9-4
152-Colton Shriner, Fairfield, pinned Marcus Falcon, Columbia, 2:33
160-Luis Negrerios, Northern Lebanon, dec. Nick Kostyak, Boiling Springs, 1-0
170-Hayden McAllister, Upper Dauphin, won by inj. default over Tarajae Thomas, Susquehanna Township, 4:26
182-Logan Bachman, Kutztown, dec. Canaan Naylor, Wyomissing, 6-2
195-Zach Ruffner, Tulpehocken, pinned Maxx Emborsky, Northern Lebanon, 4:43
220-Joey Coblentz, Pequea Valley, pinned Brent Hayes, Biglerville, 1:42
285-Tanner Harkins, Kennard Dale, pinned Max McMurray, Trinity, 2:06

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Brandywine Heights