Connect with us

Exeter

Double Eagle: Exeter’s Bagoly, DeSanto golden at South Central AAA Regional

Exeter seniors Tyler Bagoly and Austin DeSanto were champions of their respective weight classes last weekend at the South Central AAA Wrestling Regional at the Giant Center in Hershey to lead the Eagles to a second-place finish in the team standings.

Exeter’s Austin DeSanto, top, collects back points on Shippensburg’s Chandler Olson in the final at 126 at the South Central AAA Regional on Feb. 25 in Hershey. DeSanto won his third straight regional title with a 22-10 major over Olson. (Rod James – For Digital First Media)

The undefeated DeSanto (49-0), a PIAA runner-up last year, won the 126-pound title with a 22-10 major decision of Shippensburg’s Chandler Olson in the final to claim his third District 3 Class 3A title, just the second Berks wrestler to achieve the feat.

Bagoly (45-3) prevailed in an all-Berks final at 170 pounds as the Eagles’ standout defeated Wilson’s Tommy O’Brien, 7-2. It was a rematch of last week’s sectional final, also won by Bagoly.

In total, nine Berks wrestlers placed in the top 4 of their respective weight classes, which earned them a trip to the PIAA Championships March 9-11 back at the Giant Center in Hershey.

Daniel Boone’s Jesse Enck and Gov. Mifflin’s Ben Maack reached their respective finals but were denied gold.

Enck (33-1) suffered the first loss of his season in a 6-4 loss to Cedar Cliff’s Francis Duggan in the 220-pound final. Maack missed out on the 182-pound title via 4-1 loss to Chambersburg’s Drew Peck.

Other PIAA qualifiers include: Exeter’s Oscar Daniels, third at 285; Wilson’s Brandon Connor, third at 120; Muhlenberg’s Stefahn Mayo, third at 145; and Twin Valley’s C.J. Morton, fourth at 113.

Exeter finished with 105 team points, behind only Cedar Cliff (109.5).

South Central AAA Regional
Championship Finals
106-Will Betancourt, Manheim Central, dec. Josiah Gehr, Cocalico, 4-2

Daniel Boone’s Jesse Enck, rear, works against South Western’s Tom Aumen during the first round at the South Central AAA Regional on Feb. 25 in Hershey. Enck went on to place second at 220. (Rod James – For Digital First Media)

113-J.J. Wilson, Cedar Cliff, dec. Dalton Rohrbaugh, Spring Grove, 7-4
120-Zurich Storm, New Oxford, dec. Chris Wright, Central Dauphin, 8-2
126-Austin DeSanto, Exeter, maj. dec. Chandler Olson, Shippensburg, 22-10
132-Wyatt Long, Cumberland Valley, dec. Andrew Wert, Central Dauphin, 3-2
138-Clayton Ulrey, Lower Dauphin, dec. Gary Clark, Garden Spot, 5-3
145-Tucker Brough, Big Spring, dec. Cal Reichart, Cumberland Valley, 1-0
152-Brayden Wills, Mechanicsburg, dec. Will Kaldes, Cumberland Valley, 3-1
160-Jonah Barley, Penn Manor, dec. Luke Nichter, Chambersburg, 4-3
170-Tyler Bagoly, Exeter, dec. Tom O’Brien, Wilson (West Lawn), 7-2
182-Drew Peck, Chambersburg, dec. Ben Maack, Governor Mifflin, 4-1
195-Blake Barrick, Big Spring, dec. Ben Fromm, Cocalico, 7-1
220-Francis Duggan, Cedar Cliff, dec. Jesse Enck, Daniel Boone, 6-4
285-Michael Wolfgram, Central York, maj. dec. Cameron Tinner, Shippensburg, 14-5
Third Place
106-Cole Wilson, Northeastern, dec. Patrick DeMark, Cumberland Valley, 5-1
113-Rafael Portilla, Carlisle, dec. CJ Morton, Twin Valley, 7-3
120-Brandon Connor, Wilson (West Lawn), dec. Clay Baker, Spring Grove, 4-2
126-Jake Cherry, Central Dauphin, dec. Joshua McLaughlin, Cedar Cliff, 3-0
132-TT Elhajj, Lower Dauphin, maj. dec. Jake Meyer, Spring Grove, 8-0
138-Micah Hoffman, Northern York, maj. dec. Dylan Reinert, Gettysburg, 12-2

Gov. Mifflin’s Ben Maack competes in the first round at the South Central AAA Regional in Hershey. Maack placed second. (Rod James – For Digital First Media)

145-Stephan Mayo, Muhlenberg, pinned Connor Finkey, Garden Spot, 3:53
152-AJ Wilson, Solanco, dec. Drake Brenize, Chambersburg, 1-0
160-Quentin Milliken, Cumberland Valley, dec. Dylan Gurreri, Red Lion, 9-2
170-Ben Root, Solanco, dec. Britain Shields, Big Spring, 11-5
182-Emerson Wentz, Cedar Cliff, maj. dec. Leo Higgins, Palmyra, 10-2
195-Jake Koser, Northern York, dec. Cole Forrester, Shippensburg, 7-0
220-Bryce Shields, Dallastown, pinned Nathan Young, Spring Grove, 2:33
285-Oscar Daniels, Exeter, won by forfeit over Blaine Yinger, Northeastern
Fifth Place
106-Austin Jones, Ephrata, dec. Cole Baer, Cedar Cliff, 1-0
113-Kayde Althouse, Cocalico, pinned Cameron Terry, Ephrata, 4:08
120-Nevin Estevez, J.P. McCaskey, dec. Matthew McCann, Waynesboro, 7-3
126-Austin Rowzer, Red Land, dec. Dalton Daugherty, Dallastown, 6-2
132-Cole Grove, Chambersburg, dec. Christian Schilling, Garden Spot, 7-1
138-Joey Stoak, Central Dauphin, dec. Tyler Wilkes, Wilson (West Lawn), 5-3
145-Pavel Dariychuk, Conestoga Valley, won by forfeit over Paul Feite, Northern York
152-Matt Danner, East Pennsboro, dec. Luke Hirtzel, Warwick, 7-3
160-Tyler Borton, Exeter, won by forfeit over Jose Lao-Cooper, Manheim Township
170-Donovon Ball, Cedar Cliff, won by forfeit over Nehemian Diggs, Harrisburg
182-Brendan Shaffer, Lower Dauphin, pinned Connor Brinton, Conestoga Valley, 3:56
195-Denny Karas, Exeter, pinned Seth Egolf, Waynesboro, 1:53
220-Dedrick Turner, Northeastern, won by forfeit over Isaiah Hall, Harrisburg
285-Ryan Stewart, Warwick, pinned Brady Maxwell, Cocalico, 2:22

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Exeter