Connect with us

Winter Sports

Predicting top-4 finishes at District 1-AAA Central, West Championships

If you’re a high school wrestler in Southeast Pennsylvania, you’re wrestling this weekend.

With three District One AAA tournaments, one District One AA tournament and the District 12 championships all slated for this weekend, if you’re good enough, you’re on the mat.

If you’re a Class AAA district qualifier, you’ll find yourself at either Quakertown, Spring-Ford or Council Rock North this Saturday, trying to become one of the top four finishers and earn a berth in next weekend’s Southeast Regional field at Souderton.

If you’re a Class AA district qualifier, your goal is a top three finish at the AA districts this week at the Church Farm School.

If you’re a District 12 matman, you’ll be holed up at Abraham Lincoln High School where the D-12 tourney will be held.

The reward is the title of regional qualifier and another step closer to the state tournament in the second weekend of March at the Giant Center.

But what would the postseason be without a prediction or two.

So, without further adieu, here’s how reporter Dennis Way believes they’ll finish at Quakertown and Spring-Ford this weekend:

The District One Class AAA Central Championships at Quakertown

Local Teams: Cheltenham; Hatboro-Horsham; Plymouth Whitemarsh; Wissahickon.

At Quakertown, look for Bayard Rustin, Quakertown and Downingtown East to vie for the team title, but only the team champions care about the team standings.

This is the time of year when individuals take the center stage.

So without hesitation, let’s put our reputation on the line and predict the finish per weight class:

106: Zapf; Stahl; Celenza; Howard.

113: Richie; DiBattista; Hoopes; Delaney.

120: Reid; Babauta; Eadle; Lewis

126: Kaliner; Reiter; Amy; Horne

132: Taylor; Massetti; Lilley; Snyder

138: Kaliner; Birzes; Mallon; Dellicompagni; Murta

145: Gershwin; Windle; Hale; Hadley

152: Stephens; Hale; Labus; Senderling

160: Hurley; Angelini; Burridge; Novak

170:  Cox; DiSisto; DiBernardo; Sharpless

182: K.Edwards;  McBride; Seeley; J.Edwards

195: Zapf; Wood; Lamberjack; Calka

220: Maguire; Raimondo;  Madanat; Sudell

285: Chapman; Cavanaugh; Walls; McGinley

The District One Class AAA West Championships at Spring-Ford

Local Teams: Methacton; Perkiomen Valley; Norristown; Upper Merion.

At Spring-Ford, look for PAC powers Boyertown, Owen J. Roberts and Methacton to vie for the team title, while surprises should be kept to a minimum among the individual competitors.

The finishes?

106: Delviscio; Altrogge; Morabito; Hodges.

113: Wilde; Meredith; Mojica; Kuhns

120: Campbell; Resnick; Bagirov; McNair

126: Marino; Campbell; Elfernani; DiMichelle

132: Stocku; Fuentes; Petrucelli; Starkey

138: Cronin; Henry; Hutchinson; Puliti

145: Reddington; Mancini; Stocku; Wood

152: Livingston; Berry; Moser; Moore

160: Resnick; Vogels; Blakemore; Folk

170: Marion; Mayes; Finn; Mong

182: Jones; Horvath; Smith; Maggio

195: Mortimer; Duliakas; LaMarre; Hulsey

220: Kennerly; Modugno; Cassidy; Cephas

285: Lepore; Goodman; Ellis; Sheldon.

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Winter Sports