Connect with us

Fall Sports

RBs Maultsby and Gibson share top Delco Coaches Association honor

HAVERFORD >> Chichester’s Ishaad Maultsby and Glen Mills’ Quadir Gibson are two of the top running backs in the Del Val League. Their performances last week made it difficult for the coaches to select a weekly MVP at Monday night’s meeting of the Delaware County Football Coaches Association at Barnaby’s of Havertown.

So, the guys in charge of doling out weekly honors named Maultsby and Gibson co-MVPs. Maultsby led Chi to a thrilling 21-20 victory at Chester, rushing for 186 yards and three TDs. The sophomore scored the go-ahead TD with 25 seconds remaining in regulation.

While Glen Mills suffered an 8-0 setback to Interboro, Gibson did everything in his power to help the Bulls to the win on homecoming night. Gibson ran for 165 yards on 24 carries and was a force at linebacker even as Glen Mills dropped its third straight decision.

The independent school coaches named Cardinal O’Hara defensive lineman Tyric Gould its MVP. Gould was a menace in the Lions’ 16-13 victory over Conwell-Egan. In helping O’Hara stay perfect for the season, Gould registered 11 tackles, including a sack and forced fumble.

In the Central League, defensive lineman Mike Miller of Marple Newtown was honored for the impact he made in a 23-16 win at Haverford. The Central League’s player of the week had a pair of sacks and a key forced fumble as the Tigers snapped Haverford’s five-game winning streak.

Central League
PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

Quarterback: Anthony Paoletti (Marple Newtown). Running Back: Marlon Weathers (Marple Newtown). Receiver: Thomas Foster (Strath Haven). Offensive Line: Alex Yao (Garnet Valley). Defensive Line: Mike Miller (Marple Newtown). Linebacker: Shane Donegan (Garnet Valley). Defensive Back: Carmen Christiana (Marple Newtown). Specialist: Jacob Buttermore (Garnet Valley).

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Evan Atsaves (Strath Haven); Nick Juliano (Garnet Valley). Running Back: Zach Wade (Radnor); Malik Young (Ridley); Jacob Buttermore (Garnet Valley); Matt Lassik (Garnet Valley); Jason Patton (Garnet Valley). Receiver: Charlie Connolly (Radnor); Kyle Tobin (Marple Newtown); Carmen Christiana (Marple Newtown); Dash Dulgerian (Marple Newtown); Joe Kennedy (Springfield). Offensive Line: Matt McCue (Radnor); Leo Cassidy (Ridley); John Sheldon (Ridley); Chris Webber (Ridley); Zach Wagner (Ridley); Tom Mahoney (Garnet Valley); Luke Lozowicki (Marple Newtown); Kevin Hahn (Marple Newtown); James Diamond (Marple Newtown); Mike Shelly (Marple Newtown); Anthony Goodman (Marple Newtown). Defensive Line: Jake Quinn (Penncrest); John Harrar (Strath Haven); Joaquin Hollero (Radnor); Isaiah Coates (Radnor); Joe Spillman (Ridley); Nick Lapish (Ridley); Matt Ciarrocchi (Garnet Valley); Dennis Liflyandchick (Conestoga); Noah Taicher (Conestoga); Cooper Maas (Marple Newtown); Kyle Tobin (Marple Newtown); Kevin Rankin (Marple Newtown); Justin Shields (Springfield); Dan Gluck (Springfield); Linebacker: Harry Thomas (Harriton); Jack Rosenfeld (Harriton); Ryan Morris (Strath Haven); Zach Wade (Radnor); Ryan Gricco (Ridley); Greg Kimmel (Ridley); Sean Crowley (Ridley); Charlie Coslett (Garnet Valley); Tate Kienzle (Conestoga); Jake Irvine (Conestoga); David Irvine (Conestoga); David Hobson (Conestoga); AJ Katrakazis (Marple Newtown); Pat Clemens (Springfield). Defensive Back: Najeh Fowler (Radnor); Teddy Girton (Radnor); Sam Rudolph (Garnet Valley); Denny Nealon (Garnet Valley); Dylan Conan (Marple Newtown). Specialist: Dylan Van Dusan (Radnor); Pat McDermott (Radnor); Allen Martin (Ridley); Jack Coary (Springfield).

Del Val League
PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

Quarterback: Jamir Green (Chester). Running Back: Ishaad Maultsby (Chichester). Receiver: Braheem Bishop Jr. (Chester). Offensive Line: Braedon Gurns (Glen Mills). Defensive Line: Amara Kenneth (Academy Park). Linebacker: Quadir Gibson (Glen Mills). Defensive Back: Shane Beckwith (Interboro). Specialist: Megan Carroll (Chichester).

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Desman Johnson Jr. (Penn Wood); Nate Murtha (Interboro). Running Back: Answered Gleplay (Penn Wood); Teddy Wright (Academy Park); Dazhon Miller (Academy Park); Chris Thomas (Interboro); Devan Freeman (Chester). Receiver: Connor Adams (Interboro); James Walker (Glen Mills); Serge Filipskiy (Chichester); Rashaad Shaw (Chichester). Offensive Line: Billy Martin (Academy Park); Dam Kemp (Academy Park); Jaion Smith (Academy Park); Chris Thomas (Academy Park); Eric Pirl (Glen Mills); Mike Rinick (Chichester); Eric Weah (Chichester); Treshawn Croxton (Chichester); Da’Ron Rice (Chichester). Defensive Line: Kenny Ngaima (Penn Wood); Kasai Crawford (Academy Park); Togba Porte (Academy Park); Tarjah Faikai (Interboro); Manny Obaseime (Interboro); Bomani Branson (Glen Mills); Jamar’queze Newsome (Glen Mills); Hassan Elliott (Glen Mills); Dajuan Watson (Chester); Omar Smith (Chichester). Linebacker: Dazhon Miller (Academy Park); Issa Fox (Academy Park); Azeez Badmus (Academy Park); Jeremiah Jefferson (Glen Mills); George Johnson (Chester); Quinten Haynes (Chichester). Defensive Back: Teddy Wright (Academy Park); Jermal Martin (Academy Park); Davoughnte Brown (Academy Park); Matt MacMullen (Interboro); Justin Allen (Glen Mills); Samuel Ongwae (Glen Mills); Andre Dean (Chichester); Rashaad Shaw (Chichester); Blaine Lewis-Thompson (Chichester). Specialist: None.

Independent Schools
PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

Quarterback: CJ McAnally (Episcopal Academy). Running Back: Nick Kutufaris (Cardinal O’Hara). Receiver: Kyle Virbitsky (Episcopal Academy). Offensive Line: Dallas Taylor (Episcopal Academy). Defensive Line: Mike Larsen (Bonner & Prendergast). Linebacker: Brian Snow (Episcopal Academy). Defensive Back: Dahmir Griffin (Archbishop Carroll). Specialist: Connor Ringwalt (Episcopal Academy).

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Tommy O’Hara (Cardinal O’Hara); Tommy Toal (Haverford School). Running Back: Te’ron Johnson (Cardinal O’Hara); Christian Smith (Archbishop Carroll); Mallik Twyman (Haverford School). Receiver: Justin Santilla (Cardinal O’Hara); Jamir Redd (Cardinal O’Hara). Offensive Line: Des Holmes (Cardinal O’Hara); Tom Wertz (Cardinal O’Hara); Ryan Harlow (Cardinal O’Hara); Sean Morris (Bonner & Prendergast); Christian Arakelian (Haverford School); Peter Solomon (Haverford School). Defensive Line: Colin Hurlbrink (Haverford School); Colin Hickey (Cardinal O’Hara); Montez Spearman (Cardinal O’Hara); Kyle Virbitsky (Episcopal Academy); Sean Morris (Bonner & Prendergast). Linebacker: Stef Borcky (Cardinal O’Hara); Jamir Redd (Cardinal O’Hara); Charlie Wendling (Sun Valley). Defensive Back: Aron Hudson (Haverford School); Nick Kutufaris (Cardinal O’Hara); Jack Gibson (Cardinal O’Hara); Dee Wil Barlee (Episcopal Academy). Specialist: None.

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Fall Sports