Connect with us

Central League

Delco Football Coaches Association MVPs: Haverford School’s Twyman honored for 301-yard game

HAVERFORD >> The Haverford School’s Mallik Twyman enjoyed a career night last Saturday.

The senior running back became the second player in program history to rush for 300 or more yards in a game. The Colgate commit finished with 301 yards and three touchdowns on 30 carries as the Fords (4-1) trounced host John Carroll (Md.), 49-12.

For his efforts, Twyman was named MVP of the independent school coaches at Monday night’s meeting of the Delaware County Coaches Association at Barnaby’s of Havertown.

Led by Dazhon MIller, Academy Park used a potent rushing attack to blow out Chester, 34-0, last Friday. The Del Val League coaches gave their MVP award to Miller, who gained 122 yards on only eight carries with a touchdown as the Knights (6-0) remained unbeaten in 2016.

Despite his team’s loss in overtime to Haverford, Garnet Valley’s versatile Jacob Buttermore was recognized for his outstanding performance. The Central League voted Buttermore its weekly MVP after he rushed for 217 yards with two touchdowns and kicked three extra-points in the Jaguars’ 34-28 defeat.

Central League

PLAYERS OF THE WEEK >> Quarterback: Anthony Paoletti (Marple Newtown). Running Back: Jacob Buttermore (Garnet Valley). Receiver: Chris Trainor (Haverford). Offensive Line: Chad Hrivnak  (Garnet Valley). Defensive Line: Nick DiIorio (Haverford). Linebacker: Jack Farrell (Haverford). Defensive Back: Thomas Foster (Strath Haven). Specialist: Jacob Buttermore (Garnet Valley).

HONORABLE MENTION >> Quarterback: Johnny Fanelli (Springfield); Nick Juliano (Garnet Valley); Pat McDermott  (Radnor); Jake Ruane (Haverford). Running Back: Marlon Weathers (Marple Newtown); Zach Newlon (Strath Haven); Ja’Den McKenzie (Springfield); Zack Wade (Radnor); Mike Romanofsky (Haverford); Shamod Spruill (Harriton). Receiver: Carmen Christiana (Marple Newtown); Cameron Mathes (Marple Newtown); Joe Kennedy (Springfield); Jon Ricci (Garnet Valley); Zelik Wooten  (Garnet Valley); Najeh Fowler (Radnor); Charlie Connolly (Radnor); Jordan Mosley (Haverford); Brian Stewart (Harriton). Offensive Line: Mike Shelly (Marple Newtown); Jack Hutt (Radnor); Rob DuBois  (Strath Haven); Alex Pinto (Springfield); Dan Gluck (Springfield); Alex Yao (Garnet Valley). Defensive Line: Kyle Tobin (Marple Newtown); Mike Miller (Marple Newtown); Joe Spillman (Ridley); Derek Strain (Springfield); Justin Shields (Springfield); Chad Hrivnak (Garnet Valley). Linebacker: Sean Crowley (Ridley); Greg Kimmel (Ridley); Dwayne Snipes (Springfield); David Bertone (Garnet Valley); Edward Zhang (Lower Merion); Harrison Carter (Radnor); Jordan Mosely (Haverford); Luke McCallion (Haverford); Harry Thomas (Harriton); Shamod Spruill (Harriton). Defensive Back: Dash Dulgerian (Marple Newtown); Ociele Miller (Ridley); Mekhi Hill (Strath Haven); Tucker Ballbach (Radnor); John Klee (Haverford). Specialist: Kyran Baker (Ridley); Emmet Young (Strath Haven); Colin Palis (Garnet Valley).

Del Val League

PLAYERS OF THE WEEK >> Quarterback: Desman Johnson (Penn Wood). Running Back: Chris Thomas (Interboro). Receiver: Demetrius Perkins (Academy Park). Offensive Line: Cameron Brooks (Interboro). Defensive Line: Amara Kenneth (Academy Park). Linebacker: Ed Fields III (Penn Wood). Defensive Back: Fatin Copper (Penn Wood). Specialist: Connor Adams (Interboro).

HONORABLE MENTION >> Quarterback: Nate Murtha (Interboro); Jamir Green (Chester). Running Back: Teddy Wright (Academy Park); Ishaad Maultsby (Chichester); Joe Forte (Interboro). Receiver: Serge Filipskiy (Chichester); Rashaad Shaw (Chichester); Jahrod Jennings (Chichester); Matt DiSands (Interboro); Colin Ravert (Interboro); Braheem Bishop (Chester); Rahiem Bowens (Penn Wood). Offensive Line: Jaion Smith (Academy Park); Chris Thomas (Academy Park); Bill Martin (Academy Park); Dan Kemp (Academy Park); Da’Ron Rice (Chichester); Treshawn Croxton (Chichester); Naquan Johnson (Chichester); Manny Obaseime (Interboro); James Williams (Penn Wood). Defensive Line: Kasai Crawford (Academy Park); Togba Porte (Academy Park); David Boyd (Academy Park); Josh Johnson (Chichester); Anthony Celucci (Chichester); Manny Obaseime (Interboro); Kenny Ngaima (Penn Wood). Linebacker: Azeez Badmus (Academy Park); Teddy Wright (Academy Park); Elijah Berrymon (Academy Park); Matt McLaughlin (Interboro); Chris Thomas (Interboro); Kalie Kuyateh (Interboro); George Johnson (Chester). Defensive Back: Tarique Martin (Academy Park); Andre Dean; Greg Allman (Chichester); Matt DiSands (Interboro); Connor Adams (Interboro). Specialist: Colin Ravert (Interboro).

Independent Schools

PLAYERS OF THE WEEK >> Quarterback: Evan Raiburn (Bonner & Prendergast). Running Back: Mallik Twyman (Haverford School). Receiver: Alex Coll (Bonner & Prendergast). Offensive Line: Colin Hurlbrink (Haverford School). Defensive Line: Kyle Virbitsky (Episcopal Academy). Linebacker: Brian Snow (Episcopal Academy). Defensive Back: Tom Millison (Bonner & Prendergast). Specialist: Chase McCollum (Haverford School).

HONORABLE MENTION >> Quarterback: Tommy Toal (Haverford School); Elijah Thomas (Delco Christian). Running Back: Joe Hartley-Vittoria (Bonner & Prendergast); Kevin Daniel (Episcopal Academy); Dee Wil Barlee (Episcopal Academy); Quentin West (Sun Valley); Jalen Mitchell (Delco Christian). Receiver: Ishy Ahmad (Sun Valley). Offensive Line: Mike Killion (Bonner & Prendergast); Christian Arakelian (Haverford School); Adam Klein (Episcopal Academy); Dallas Taylor (Episcopal Academy); Jake Gutowski (Delco Christian). Defensive Line: Mike Larsen (Bonner & Prendergast); Sean Morris (Bonner & Prendergast); Asim Richards (Haverford School); Malik Geathers (Haverford School). Linebacker: Graham Haabestad (Haverford School); James Gines (Sun Valley). Defensive Back: Ishy Ahmad (Sun Valley); Mike Windsor (Sun Valley); Chris Chung (Delco Christian). Specialist: Brendan Skwirut (Sun Valley).

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Central League