Connect with us

Central League

Delco Football Coaches Week 3 MVPs: Ridley’s Anderson awarded for versatility

HAVERFORD >> Rare are the games in which one player makes a dramatic impact in all three facets: offense, defense and special teams.

Then again, Brock Anderson is no ordinary player.

The Ridley senior was a jack of all trades in leading his team to a thrilling 28-20 victory over Garnet Valley in a crucial early-season Central League showdown Friday night. Anderson eclipsed 100 yards rushing, made several tackles and recorded an interception in the secondary, and averaged nearly 40 yards per punt.

Not surprising, Anderson’s yeoman’s work earned him Central League MVP honors at Monday night’s weekly meeting of the Delaware County Coaches Association at Barnaby’s of Havertown.

The Del Val League named Interboro’s Chris Thomas its MVP. The senior rushed for 96 yards and three touchdowns as the undefeated Bucs claimed their second straight shutout with a 36-0 pasting of Neumann-Goretti.

Sun Valley’s Charlie Wendling garnered the Independents MVP selection for his stellar effort at running back in the Vanguards’ 32-22 win over Upper Merion. Wendling rushed for 146 yards and three touchdowns as the Vanguards improved to 3-0 on the season.

Other weekly honors went to:

Central League

Players of the Week >> Quarterback: Anthony Paoletti (Marple Newtown). Running Back: Brock Anderson (Ridley) and Ja’Den McKenzie (Springfield). Receiver: Sean Burke (Upper Darby). Offensive Line: John Sheldon (Ridley). Defensive Line: Justin Shields (Springfield). Linebacker: Dave Strawley (Springfield). Defensive Back: Brock Anderson (Ridley). Specialist: Jack Coary (Springfield).

Honorable Mention >> Quarterback: John Fanelli (Springfield); Nate Rimel (Upper Darby). Running Back: Dan Guy (Garnet Valley); Taj Wright (Harriton); Kareem Bernard (Haverford); Malik Young (Ridley); Zach Newlon (Strath Haven); Phil Shovlin (Springfield). Receiver: Jake Buttermore (Garnet Valley); Cameron Mathes (Marple Newtown); Dash Dulgerian (Marple Newtown); Luke Cantwell (Marple Newtown); Joe Kennedy (Springfield). Offensive Line: Jack Farrell (Haverford); Kevin Hahn (Haverford); Zack Wagner (Ridley); Lee Holbert (Strath Haven); Rob DuBois (Strath Haven). Defensive Line: Joe Thomas (Garnet Valley); Rob Monachello (Garnet Valley); Todd Odgers (Haverford); Nick Dilorio (Haverford); Cooper Maas (Marple Newtown); Kyle Tobin (Marple Newtown); Jake Quinn (Penncrest); Joseph Spillman (Ridley); John Harrar (Strath Haven). Linebacker: Harry Thomas (Harriton); AJ Katrakazis (Marple Newtown); Caleb Mahalik (Penncrest); Zach Wade (Radnor); Charlie Connelly (Radnor); Kyle Addis (Radnor); Ryan Gricco (Ridley); Jake Fisher (Strath Haven). Defensive Back: Jack Thomas (Harriton); John Klee (Haverford); Carmen Christiana (Marple Newtown). Specialist: Dave Wood (Garnet Valley); Kyran Baker (Ridley); Emmit Young (Strath Haven).

Del Val League

Players of the Week >> Quarterback: Andrew Rodriguez (Chichester) and James Timmons (Glen Mills). Running Back: Quadir Gibson (Glen Mills) and Answered Gleplay (Penn Wood). Wide Receiver: Keon Rantin (Glen Mills). Offensive Line: Brandon Gurns (Glen Mills). Defensive Line: Hasson Elliot (Glen Mills). Linebacker: Teddy Wright (Academy Park). Defensive Back: Matt DiSands (Interboro). Specialist: Collin Ravert (Interboro).

Honorable Mention >> Quarterback: Taylor Moors (Academy Park); Jamir Green (Chester); Nate Murtha (Interboro). Running Back: Teddy Wright (Academy Park); Blaine Lewis-Thompson (Chichester); Ishaad Maultsby (Chichester); Tarion Garhor (Glen Mills); Joe Forte (Interboro). Wide Receiver: Shymere Stroud (Academy Park); Demetrius Perkins (Academy Park); Davouge Hopkins (Chester); Rashaad Shaw (Chichester); Omar Smith (Chichester); Charles Lawson (Glen Mills); Connor Adams (Interboro); Rahiem Bowens (Penn Wood). Offensive Line: Chris Thomas (Academy Park); Billy Martin (Academy Park); Mike Rinick (Chichester); Naquan Johnson (Chichester); Eric Pirl (Glen Mills); Curtis Hogue (Glen Mills); Jody Rudy (Glen Mills); Quentin Frangelli (Interboro); Mike McMillan (Interboro); Cameron Brooks (Interboro); Shane Fraser (Penn Wood)   Defensive Line: Togba Porte (Academy Park); Amara Kenneth (Academy Park); Cyle Martin (Academy Park)l Najee Fassett (Chester); Semji Robinson (Glen Mills); Tarjah Faikai (Intebroro); Manny Obaseime (Interboro); Kenny Ngaima (Penn Wood). Linebacker: Dazhon Miller (Academy Park); Quinten Hayes (Chichester); Jeremiah Jefferson (Glen Mills); Quadir Gibson (Glen Mills); Kaylie Kuyateh (Interboro); Brett McLaughlin (Interboro);  Lidao Tchatala (Penn Wood). Defensive Back: Jermal Martin (Academy Park); Shannon Fillis (Academy Park); Jahrod Jennings-Perry (Chichester); Brion McNear (Chichester); Andre Dean (Chichester) Sho’ron Graham (Glen Mills); Connor Adams (Interboro); Edward Dennis (Penn Wood). Specialist: None.

Independents

Players of the Week >> Quarterback: Tommy Toal (Haverford School). Running Back: Charlie Wendling (Sun Valley). Receiver: Cole Johnson (Episcopal Academy). Offensive Line: Frank Zepka (Haverford School). Defensive Line: Chase Kilgore (Sun Valley), Linebacker: Jake Martellucci (Episcopal Academy). Defensive Back: Connor Mosebrook (Haverford School). Specialist: Chase McCollum (Haverford School).

Honorable Mention >> Quarterback: Tom O’Hara (Cardinal O’Hara); Gabe Boccella (Sun Valley). Running Back: D.W. Barlee (Episcopal Academy); Myles Henderson (Cardinal O’Hara); Mallik Twyman (Haverford School); Joe Hartley-Vittoria (Bonner & Prendergast). Receiver: Ishy Ahmad (SunValley); Sam Linder (Haverford School); Alex Coll (Bonner & Prendergast). Offensive Line: Des Holmes (Cardinal O’Hara); Stephen Randazzo (Cardinal O’Hara); Ryan Harlow (Cardinal O’Hara); Tim Brooks (Sun Valley); Anthony Reginelli (Haverford School). Defensive Line: Stephon Brown (Cardinal O’Hara); Asim Richards (Haverford School);  Mike Larsen (Bonner & Prendergast). Linebacker: Brian Snow (Episcopal Academy); Tyric Gould (Cardinal O’Hara); James Gines (Sun Valley); Chris Kober (Haverford School). Defensive Back: Jack Gibson (Cardinal O’Hara); Quentin West (Sun Valley); Greg Natale (Archbishop Carroll); Brandon Bettole (Bonner & Prendergast). Specialist: None.

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Central League