Connect with us

Boys Track and Field

LM girls 4×400 shines at 29th annual Lower Merion Track Invitational

By David Block

For Digital First Media

Ardmore – The Lower Merion girls won the Tom Anderson 4×400 relay at the 29th Lower Merion Invitational May 6, as junior Alexa Cotler, senior Lily, Zekavat, senior Maria King and sophomore Ellie Ebby clocked 4:05.46.

“I can’t remember us ever winning the 4×400 at the LM Invitational,” said LM Invitational founder Sandy Hoopes, head coach of the LM girls’ track team.

A few seconds after the track official fired the starting gun to the 4×400 relay, he fired again to start the race over.

“There was a false start,” said Cotler. “I was nervous, but then everything turned out good.”

Zekavat was in second when she ran the second leg, as Conestoga was in the lead.

“We wanted to beat them because they’ve beaten us every sing time before,” said Zekavat. “I tried to close the gap.”

When Ebby anchored, the Aces were in third place.

“I just tried to stick with them,” said Ebby.

Ebby grabbed the lead with 30 meters left.

“I gave everything I had left,” said Ebby.

“It was so exciting to her Ellie move from third to first,” said her father, Bo Ebby, a 1984 Lower Merion grad who wrestled for the late Dave Burke. “I couldn’t be happier.”

“The girls did well, even when they fell behind,” said Hoopes. “They never gave up. Each girl gave 100 percent.”

This LM relay team had already qualified for Districts, yet their time on Saturday was the best this season.

The LM girls also won the 4×100, as senior Sarah Doebley, senior Nikki Pendleton, Ebby, and freshman Aja Davis posted 49.53.

“We were seeded second, so it was great coming in first,” said Doebley.

The team was uncertain how they would do because Davis was the substitute anchor. When she began the anchor leg, the Aces were not in the lead.

“I didn’t know if we were in third or fourth, but after I started running, it was like, ‘OK, I got this,” said Davis, who took the lead and finished first.

Lower Merion senior Vanessa Poe won the shot put, with a throw of 37 feet, 8.50 inches and was second in the discus (114-6). After winning the shot put, Poe said that one of her key concerns was not to slip in the mud.

The Lower Merion girls finished third in the 4×800 as sophomore Shuli Weinstein, freshman Isabel Novacich, freshman Lily Elman and sophomore Caroline Spencer clocked 10:41.09.

Lower Merion senior Dominique Pendleton finished second in the 100 meter dash (12.75). LM freshman Rowan Hassman finished third in the 3,200 meter run (11:33), while her teammate senior Melissa Graham finished fifth (12:33.05). LM freshman Hasadri Freeman was fifth in the 100 meter hurdles (17.51).

The Lower Merion boys finished third in the Tom Anderson 4×400 as sophomore Jake McFadden, sophomore Romaine Roden, sophomore Joel Herbert junior Roshon Cooke finished with a 3:35.93 posting. Cooke finished third in the 400; his time of 50.96 qualified him for districts.

“This is Roshon’s first year running track,” said Kevin London, head coach of the LM boys’ track team. “He played basketball (for Lower Merion) but didn’t get a lot of playing time.”

London added that Cooke has a lot of potential.

In the boys’ long jump, LM sophomore Dion Davis finished second (20-4), and he placed fourth in the triple jump (40-11). In the 110 hurdles, Lower Merion junior James Burton finished fourth (17.63). LM junior Henry Dyer finished fourth in the high jump, while Burton finished fifth.

Conestoga

The Conestoga boys won the Tom Anderson 4×400 relay as senior Mack Morgan, freshman Alyan Youssaf, sophomore Lex Forge and junior Nico Orozco clocked 3:32.99.

The Conestoga girls finished second in the Tom Anderson 4×400 as freshman Emily Wertz, junior Courtney Sellg, freshman Anna Twomey, and junior Kiara Sprague clocked 4:05.83.

“It was their best time of the season and it qualified them for districts,” said Ryan Comstock, head coach of Conestoga’s boys’ and girls’ track teams.

Sophomore Dominique Shultz placed third in the 1,600 (5:15.09). Pioneer junior Alyssa Zawacki finished fifth in the shot put (29-3).

 

Harriton

For the Harriton boys, Ram senior Johnathon Vessal finished third in the high jump with a 6-0 leap.

For the girls, senior Rohanna Foote finished fifth in the 200 (26.36), while senior Tate Serletti finished fourth in the 3,200 (12:14.70).  Ram junior Tasha Greene was fifth in the 800 (2:20.92).

Radnor

Radnor senior Olivia Cooper finished fifth in the 1,600 meter run (5:27.65).

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Boys Track and Field