Connect with us

Central League

Football: The All-Delco Defense

First Team

DL – Tim Bradley, Sr., Garnet Valley
DL – Frank Cresta, Sr., Haverford School
DL – Togba Porte, Jr., Academy Park
LB – Mickey Kober, Sr., Haverford School
LB – Dario Falcone, Sr., Radnor
LB – Jack Farrell, Jr., Haverford
LB – Tom Becker, Sr., Springfield
DB – Clarence Buchanan, Sr., Academy Park
DB – Teddy Wright, Jr., Academy Park
DB – Calvin Fielding, Sr., Upper Darby
DB – Naiqjuan McKenzie, Sr., Upper Darby
AP – Micah Sims, Sr., Haverford School

Second Team

DL – Noah Turner, Sr., Marple Newtown
DL – Colin Hurlbrink, So., Haverford School
DL – D’Andre Dill, Sr., Chester
DL – Antonio Petril, Sr., Ridley
LB – Jake Martellucci, Jr., Episcopal Academy
LB – Terrel Lee, Sr., Academy Park
LB – Ricky Sterling, Sr., Springfield
DB – Christian Feliziani, Sr., Episcopal Academy
DB – Dan Baker, Jr., Episcopal Academy
DB – Chris Hummel, Sr., Interboro
DB – Jack Wilson, Sr., Radnor
AP – Jeremy Dembry, Sr., Academy Park

Honorable Mention

Defensive Line: Davante Harris (Academy Park); Corey Simmons (Academy Park); Naim Little (Chester); Shaquan Cobb (Chichester); Jake Gutowski (Delco Christian); Kyle Winters (Delco Christian); Dallas Taylor (Episcopal Academy); Kyle Virbitsky (Episcopal Academy); Brendan Granahan (Garnet Valley); Rob Monachello (Garnet Valley); Semaj Robinson (Glen Mills); Billy Farrell (Haverford); Denis Spaventa (Haverford); Chase Pattinson (Interboro); Steve Royer (Interboro); Luke Lozowicki (Marple Newtown); Matt Trainor (Marple Newtown); Isaiah Coates (Radnor); Dan Archibong (Springfield); Pete Deeb (Strath Haven); Wali Sabree (Sun Valley); Derrick Korboi (Upper Darby).

Linebacker: Anthony Balogh (Academy Park); Will McQueen (Academy Park); Rich Melito (Archbishop Carroll); Ryan George (Bonner-Prendergast); Arlo Lee Jr. (Chester); Jack Grim (Delco Christian); Bob Gibson (Episcopal Academy); Shane Donegan (Garnet Valley); Danny Mea (Interboro); Gino DiCamillo (Marple Newtown); Chris Dunn (Ridley); Ryan Gricco (Ridley); Shane Mulhern (Strath Haven); Dane Burke (Upper Darby); Tyler George (Upper Darby); Scott Mellet (Upper Darby).

Defensive Back: DaVoughnte Brown (Academy Park); Khadir Roberts (Archbishop Carroll); Jordan Mosley (Bonner-Prendergast); Alvin Eburuah (Cardinal O’Hara); Rashee Alexander (Chester); Ed Nelson Jr. (Chester); Greg Allman (Chichester); Jake Allen (Delco Christian); Zach Conner (Garnet Valley); Ryan Manbeck (Garnet Valley); Josh Lafferty (Haverford); Carmen Christiana (Marple Newtown); Zack Kout (Penncrest); Gene Gibbons (Ridley); Alex Hino (Radnor); Kyree Fuller (Strath Haven); Tyheim Dodson (Upper Darby); Prosper Saydee (Upper Darby).

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Central League