Connect with us

Football

Delco Football Coaches MVPs: Minott’s running, passing fueled Upper Darby’s comeback

HAVERFORD >> Upper Darby’s Christoff Minott put his team on his shoulders and willed it to an incredible, come-from-behind victory over Garnet Valley last Friday night.

The senior quarterback did it with his arm and legs. He completed 10 of 12 passes for 233 yards and three touchdowns and rushed for 106 yards and a score as the Royals remained tied with Haverford for first place in the Central League.

Minott’s tremendous offensive performance garnered weekly Central League MVP recognition at the Delaware County Coaches Association meeting Monday night at Barnaby’s of Havertown.

Tayvon Ruley gave one final jaw-dropping rushing performance for Penn Wood in its 34-14 triumph over Chester last Saturday afternoon. The senior earned Del Val League player of the week honors after rushing for 236 yards and three touchdowns.

Amir Dorsey was selected player of the week by the Independent Schools coaches. The senior running back amassed 177 yards with two scores and caught a 23-yard touchdown pass to help Delco Christian clinch the Bicentennial League championship with a 41-17 rout of previously undefeated New Hope-Solebury.

Other weekly honors went to:

Central League

Players of the Week >> Quarterback: Christoff Minott (Upper Darby). Running Back: Derrick West (Garnet Valley). Receiver: Abel Hoff (Marple Newtown). Offensive Line: Shawn Page (Upper Darby). Defense Line: Daquan Perry (Conestoga). Linebacker: Dario Falcone (Radnor). Defensive Back: Marcus Weathers (Marple Newtown). Specialist: Jacob Buttermore (Garnet Valley).

Honorable Mention > > Quarterback: Tim Miller (Conestoga); Anthony Paoletti (Marple Newtown); Pat McDermott (Radnor); Brandon DiChiacchio (Springfield). Running Back: Danny Guy (Garnet Valley); Jack Fallows (Marple Newtown); Jack Horvath (Radnor); Na’air Williams (Radnor). Receiver: Peyton Jones (Conestoga); Drew Levin (Harriton); Chris Rufo (Marple Newtown); Jack Wilson (Radnor); Dan Archibong (Springfield); Brandon Morton (Upper Darby). Offensive Line: Sergey Plokhov (Garnet Valley); Chad Hrivnak (Garnet Valley); Luke Lozowicki (Marple Newtown); Pat Carr (Marple Newtown); Colin Bradley (Radnor); Matt Rigolizzo (Radnor); Matt McCue (Radnor). Defensive Line: Brendan Granahan (Garnet Valley); Denis Spaventa (Haverford); Bill Farrell (Haverford); Matt Trainor (Marple Newtown); Noah Turner (Marple Newtown); Mateos Ghebre (Penncrest); Jake Quinn (Penncrest); Pete Deeb (Strath Haven); Isaiah Coates (Radnor); Griff Monaghan (Radnor); Dan Archibong (Springfield); James King (Upper Darby). Linebacker: Pete Jean (Conestoga); Robert Ackerman (Conestoga); Dom Bertone (Garnet Valley); Gino DiCamillo (Marple Newtown); Shane Mulhern (Strath Haven); Josh Simpson (Radnor); Tommy Redmond (Radnor); Tom Becker (Springfield); Ricky Sterling (Springfield); Dane Burke (Upper Darby). Defensive Back: Jon Locantore (Conestoga); Wes Alexander (Conestoga); Zack Conner (Garnet Valley); Ryan Manbeck (Garnet Valley); Ethan Samel (Haverford); Tyler Kostack (Marple Newtown); Ryan Kinnard (Penncrest); Kyree Fuller (Strath Haven); Alex Hino (Radnor); Vince Puppio (Springfield); Calvin Fielding (Upper Darby). Specialist: George Lambritsios (Marple Newtown); Drew Addis (Radnor).

Del Val League

Players of the Week >> Quarterback: Danny Mea (Interboro). Running Back: Tayvon Ruley (Penn Wood). Receiver: Jaquan Flood (Chester). Offensive Line: Shane Fraser (Penn Wood). Defensive Line: Steve Royer (Interboro). Defensive Back: Will McQueen (Academy Park). Defensive Back: Chris Hummel (Interboro). Specialist: Austin Wilson (Chichester).

Honorable Mention >> Quarterback: Taylor Moors (Academy Park); Jamir Green (Chester); Javon Lindsey-Terrell (Penn Wood). Running Back: Chris Thomas (Interboro); Kevin Miller (Chichester); Quadir Gibson (Glen Mills). Receiver: Rahiem Bowens (Penn Wood); Chase Pattinson (Interboro); Matt DiSands (Interboro); Martin Frempong (Chichester). Offensive Line: Nykeal Jalloh (Academy Park); Brandyne Tynes (Interboro); Quentin Frangelli (Interboro); Cameron Brooks (Interboro); Eric Weah (Chichester). Defensive Line: Togba Porte (Academy Park); D’Andre Dill (Chester); Naim Little (Chester); Amara Kennett (Interboro); Chase Pattinson (Interboro); John Miller (Chichester); Shaquan Cobb (Chichester); Semaj Robinson (Glen Mills). Linebacker: Terrel Lee (Academy Park); Edward Fields III (Penn Wood); Danny Mea (Interboro); Kalie Kuyateh (Interboro); Mike Chamberlin (Interboro); Jahmad Lockett (Chichester); Orphius Blackshear (Glen Mills). Defensive Back: Teddy Wright (Academy Park); Clarence Buchanan (Academy Park); Eric Cummings (Penn Wood); Matt DiSands (Interboro). Specialist: None.

Independent Schools

Players of the Week >> Quarterback: Tommy Toal (Haverford School). Running Back: Amir Dorsey (Delco Christian). Receiver: Dox Aitken (Haverford School). Offensive Line: Stephen Mitchell (Delco Christian). Defensive Line: Kyle Virbitsky (Episcopal Academy). Linebacker: Mickey Kober (Haverford School). Defensive Back: Micah Sims (Haverford School). Specialist: Ford Harvey (Delco Christian).

Honorable Mention >> Quarterback: Devin Hill (Delco Christian). Running Back: Malik Twyman (Haverford School); Nazim Trammell-Wells (Delco Christian). Receiver: None. Offensive Line: Brian Denoncour (Haverford School); Frank Cresta (Haverford School); Jake Gutowiski (Delco Christian). Defensive Line: Asim Richards (Haverford School); Frank Cresta (Haverford School); Kyle Winters (Delco Christian). Linebacker: Jake Martellucci (Episcopal Academy); Bob Gibson (Episcopal Academy); Forry Smith (Haverford School); Giho Park (Delco Christian). Defensive Back: Christian Feliziani (Episcopal Academy); Keyveat Postell (Haverford School); Jake Allen (Delco Christian). Specialist: Tom McNamara (Haverford School).

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent News

More in Football