Connect with us

Football

Spring-Ford races to 56-0 victory over Pope John Paul II

UPPER PROVIDENCE >> Spring-Ford will vie for its second PAC-10 Championship in five seasons next week.

On Saturday, however, the Rams took care of their necessary business.

Matt Gibson and Jason Wilson both eclipsed 100 yards on the ground while Ricky Venuto threw for 200 yards and three scores as Spring-Ford raced to a 56-0 victory over winless Pope John Paul II on the Golden Panthers’ Senior Recognition Day.

“I thought our kids competed,” Pope John Paul II head coach Rory Graver said. “We saw glimpses in the first half. We put together a nice drive but it stalled inside the 20. But again, you have to give credit to Spring-Ford. They’re a darn good football team, that’s the bottom line.”

Spring-Ford's defense limited PJP to 110 yards of total offense in a 56-0 win. (Sam Stewart - The Mercury)

Spring-Ford’s defense limited PJP to 110 yards of total offense in a 56-0 win. (Sam Stewart – The Mercury)

Spring-Ford (8-0 PAC-10, 9-0 overall) compiled 537 yards of total offense in the commanding win that sets the stage for a winner-take-all season finale against undefeated Perkiomen Valley (8-0, 9-0) for the PAC-10 10 title next Friday night.

Gibson finished with 112 yards rushing on five scores, including scores from 30 and 62 yards, respectively. Wilson came in the late stages of the second quarter and finished with 170 yards and two scores on 12 rushes in a little more than a quarter’s worth of time.

Quinn McKenna also had a solid performance, hauling in five passes for 116 yards and two scores for a Ram offense that wasn’t penalized and played without starters Stone Scarcelle, Trey Jarmon and Teddy Dylinski.

“We talked about cleaning up what we do,” Spring-Ford sixth-year head coach Chad Brubaker said. “We can’t wait for the big games to clean things up, we need to make sure that we are doing the right thing all the time. We did a pretty good job.”

Pretty good may have been an understatement.

The Rams were consistent throughout, scoring a touchdown on eight of its 11 drives. The team had built a commanding 21-0 lead after the first behind solid play from senior signal caller Venuto before going into the half with a 42-0 edge.

Wilson, the scout team running back, made the most of his touches in the third quarter, rushing for 108 of his 170 yards in the frame before capping off his day with a 7-yard score to make it 56-0 eight seconds into the fourth. The senior broke runs of 24 and 58 yards in the third quarter and is now 13th in the PAC in rushing with 373 yards.

“These guys practice like everyone else and when they get their opportunity we expect them to work hard and play hard,” Brubaker said, “Jason’s a guy that works for us on scout team, emulates the other team’s running back and when he gets his shot he’s a hard runner who keeps his shoulders square and bangs up in there.”

The defense also made easy work of PJP, registering six sacks and an interception while holding the Golden Panthers to 110 yards of total offense and -7 rushing yards. Tim Rudderow finished with an interception while Tanner Romano and Joe Campbell each finished with 1.5 sacks.

Spring-Ford's Matt Gibson breaks free for a 30-yard touchdown run in the first half. (Sam Stewart - The Mercury)

Spring-Ford’s Matt Gibson breaks free for a 30-yard touchdown run in the first half. (Sam Stewart – The Mercury)

Jared Johns-Lupold led PJP (0-8, 0-9 PAC-10) with 59 yards receiving and Dan Cirino finished with 11 receptions for 44 yards while Matt Duff finished 17-of-31 for 119 yards.

It just wasn’t nearly enough.

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Spring-Ford21217756League Win, Win
Pope John Paul II00000League Loss, Loss

Details

Date Time Competition Season
October 31, 2015 1:00 pm PAC 2015

Spring-Ford

# Player Position Comp Att Yds TD Int. Rush Att. Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec. TD Sacks Def. Int XPM XPA FGM FGA Longest
4Ricky VenutoQuarterback10162003011010000000000
7Matt GibsonDefensive Back000005112211600000000
11Brad HeiningerDefensive Back0000000024210000000
13Zach GulguleLinebacker000003100000000000
16Quinn McKennaDefensive end00000000511620000000
17Bryce DorseyWide receiver000000001600000000
21Jason WilsonLinebacker000001217020000000000
22Matt BoothCornerback0000082700000000000
26Selwyn SimpsonAthlete00000217012000000000
31Nick CrawfordCornerback000000000001000000
38Danny KelchnerDefensive end000000000000.5000000
54Tanner RomanoDefensive Line000000000001.5000000
55Tim RudderowDefensive end000000000000100000
58Zachary FutchkoDefensive Line000000000001000000
83Jeremiah NdjaliDefensive end000000000000.5000000
93Joe CampbellDefensive Line000000000001.5000000
96Owen GulatiKicker000000000000067000
 Total 1016200303133751020036167000

Pope John Paul II

# Player Position Comp Att Yds TD Int. Rush Att. Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec. TD Sacks Def. Int XPM XPA FGM FGA Longest
2Andrew SalvoLinebacker000001101800000000
5Jared Johns-LupoldWide receiver0000000025900000000
6Joey GiannoneDefensive Back000001300000000000
7Matt DeLaurentisDefensive Back13-2002-1200000000000
12Ryan KormosDefensive Back000000001000000000
14Matt DuffCornerback1731119017-3000000000000
20Dan CirinoDefensive Back000007220114400000000
21AJ NataleLinebacker000001901-200000000
35Sean BrennanLinebacker000000001600000000
55Rick DAquilanteLinebacker000000001200000000
 Total 18341170119-701811700000000

Comments

comments

Click to comment

More in